PDA

View Full Version : Searching for Sat. signal



Frogbutt
04-22-2002, 07:47 PM
I keep getting searching for sat signal on some channels. Right now its happening on local channels only. If im on a local I get the message if i switch to hbo or somthing I get a picture fine. Im on a dsr6000 I never had the problem with my old sony B-50 so is my dsr6k defective mabye?

T_RJ
04-22-2002, 08:22 PM
Is this a new problem?

Has this DSR6000 ever worked corectly?

Is this problems only on ODD or EVEN transponders?


You need to post a question that has enough info for an answer!


You may have a bad tuner is this on both tuners?

Need more info!

Frogbutt
04-23-2002, 09:40 PM
Yes its a new problem.

Iv only had the dsr about 30days and it worked ok the first few weeks.

These are the only transponders i get no signal on:
18
26
28
I dont have a multitap so I only have on tunner in use

Frogbutt
04-29-2002, 08:47 PM
OK think I know whats up. I am emu-ing and my boot disk was set wrong, I had th local bytes set to the wrong area. Anyway my locals in the program guide are showing up as MI4-# even after I correct the locals to be Dallas. Iv tried reseting the recver but its still looking for MI locals instead of Dallas. So I guss thats why allll channels work untill I switch to a local then I get "searching for sat. signal" IS there away to reset the program guide info so that it will look for dallas locals instead of MI?

BubbleLamp
04-29-2002, 10:24 PM
If you are using SLE, check your spending limits. This feature catches lots of people. Check SLE docs for more info.