PDA

View Full Version : my time is wrong



sirvanties
04-30-2002, 05:19 PM
My time is wrong on my SA TiVo
I havent subscribed for services
but I di plug it in with my sat. hooked up and let it call out I put my time zone in (central) and zip code nut im off by like 7hrs is there anyway to fix this problem?(thanks)

groundhog
04-30-2002, 06:23 PM
You can check out this thread. It may help you depending on your SW version & when you canceled you sub. Without a sub the time on the SA gets pretty far off, pretty fast.

http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=10220

hammer32
04-30-2002, 07:39 PM
To get the clock sync I changed the IP addresses in dbload25 to the IP of a PC on my LAN. On that PC I installed Timeserver ( <http://www.haytech.com.au/TimeServer/timeserver.htm> ). Timeserver runs in the background and keeps updated by pinging a real time sever on the Internet.

HTH

mmmm_beer
05-02-2002, 01:17 AM
Hammer32, I tried running that timeserver, and ran the /bin/ntpdate -b $myipaddr and it keeps returning
2 May 05:31:13 ntpdate[592]: no server suitable for synchronization found

I see that the server is returning a date, because I turned on debug and tail the log file, but it just isn't working for me. Is there any special setting you had to do to get it to work?

mmmm_beer
05-02-2002, 10:48 PM
Nevermind, apparently if your time server does not trust it's own clock, the client will not do the update. So after I forced a few updates on my time server it worked fine.

hammer32
05-03-2002, 06:32 PM
Cool, I'm glad you got it working, I had to play around with it for a while too.

jmayes
09-16-2003, 12:02 AM
How about using a sub'd TIVO for a time server? Is there a compiled timeserver for it somewhere? Any takers? Seems like a slam dunk to use tivo as the master timeclock for your home.

Thankx all!
Jmayes.