PDA

View Full Version : Tivo remembering bin numbers...



DaG-LaNd
05-29-2002, 12:19 PM
I'm having problems that didn't really start to bug me until I started to try and run Kryptonite.

I noticed that bin's that work fine in my old RCA ird won't work in my DSR6000. I have a bin that I know is valid because it's working fine in other IRD's. The bin did work in the DSR6000 but once I received a 745 nothing I do will get it working.

Does the DSR6000/directivo's keep a record of bad bin's on it's hard drive?

And if it does, what can I do to remove the list. I've done a lot of searching through bash but can't seem to find where.

Any help or pointers would help me out a lot...

gsxrpilot
05-29-2002, 03:32 PM
Did you try to restrat the receiver (Warning do NOT unplug, use the restart receiver menu option). Typically once you get a 745 you need to reset a receiver.

DaG-LaNd
05-29-2002, 03:40 PM
I've reset it atleast 20 times...

I just unplug it, if you didn't wouldn't it still have the cam id in memory?

I know with my RCA ird I need to unplug for it to reset.

jfischer
05-29-2002, 11:37 PM
I get the 745's allot.

To fix...

Unplug DSR6000 for 30 seconds...

Plug it back in...

745 should be gone unless it is a real 745 ( CAM ID blacklisted)

DarkWing
06-24-2002, 05:29 AM
If this is inappropriate for the forum, please kill this thread...but "they started it" :D

Is there a way to protect the eeprom that stores the camids from being written to, much like the TiVo prom?

AlphaWolf
06-24-2002, 01:57 PM
the only possible place version 2.5(.2) tivos would store cam IDs to last passed a power down would be the logs (there are no database entries, nor eeproms for it), but even if, theres nothing stored there thats used for a future bootup.

rewrite
06-25-2002, 02:42 AM
...