PDA

View Full Version : upgrade and turbonet help please



emc2
07-27-2002, 12:44 AM
1.upgraded with kravens upgrade
2.renamed dhclient
3.could not use joe to edit rc. remote-login
4. ifconfig net0 192.168.1.99 netmask 255.255.255.0
IP struct was not filled in!
sa is: 0x20000 0xc0a80163 0x7ffffc04 0x7ffffc1c
sa.sin_addr = 0x7ffffb68 a sockaddr is 16 bytes
bash-2.02# route.tivonet delete default 2> /dev/null
bash-2.02# route.tivonet add default gw 169.254.36.196 netmask 0.0.0.0 dev net0
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable
5.bash-2.02# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:2F:47:33
inet addr:192.168.1.99 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
Interrupt:29
6.whats next ? or am i doing somthing wrong?

r00g
07-27-2002, 04:21 AM
Looking good. Go get teraterm or putty and telnet into 192.168.1.99 and enjoy your new turbonet.

emc2
07-27-2002, 05:37 PM
IP struct was not filled in! Is this a problem?
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable This looks like a problem!


Cannot not get turbonet working as in the first post. The above are what gets returned as problems. I cannot ping the tivo from my XP Pro box. On it i get destinition host unreachable. lights are on on both the turbonet and the back of the pc and I have rebooted the turbonet with c20 shorted to force a reset.I read where a log was generated and to look at cat /var/log/kernel dont know if this is correct with Kravens upgrade.

1. DO I need to set up the pc different maybe?
2. Can someone help?

thanks

emc2
07-28-2002, 10:08 AM
should I ask in a different way i just want turbonet like everyone else?


cat var/log/kernal returns nothing

T_RJ
07-28-2002, 10:33 AM
If you are not using a hub and plugging the cat5 patch cable directly from the computer to the Tivo you need to use a crossover cable.

emc2
07-28-2002, 10:48 AM
I am using a crossover cable

r00g
07-28-2002, 04:33 PM
First off, a suggestion about using the forum: don't split your problem into two threads, it just clutters and confuses.

That said the error "IP struct was not filled in!" is perfectly normal (something to do with the way the turbonet driver is written) and the "SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable" looks to me like your gateway's netmask is unusable and thus your tivo thinks there is no network to connect to, which since you are only using an x-over cable is perfectly fine.

So..are you pinging the correct address? ping 192.168.1.99 is what you want since this is the IP addy displayed from your bash prompt dump you posted. If you get a ping then do this: on your xp machine hit the start button, go to run (is there a run in xp? I don't have it so I don't know) type telnet and hit enter. In the telnet screen, select "Connect > remote system" and then enter your Tivo's IP address -- 192.168.1.99 -- and leave everything else as it is (port is telnet and TermType is vt100...just in case) and then hit connect. You should get a promt at this point.

If there is no "run" on the start menu, browse to winnt\system32\telnet.exe

good luck

emc2
07-28-2002, 05:58 PM
Sorry about the two posts really frustrated.

It is working now!

The pc was set up for dhcp and I changed a couple thing in the network configuation and bam.

Time for that faster computer I recorded the holmes fight about 1 hour and extracted. the encoding will take 28 hours so it says.

Thanks for the advice was wondering if i was going to get much help.




I REMEMBER!!