PDA

View Full Version : can i get my tivo to call on my cable modem?



nailles
08-13-2002, 11:00 PM
Hey, I just bought a tivo from a friend, but don't have a land line at home. I do have broadband, though, and was wondering if there was a hack or something that could get it to call in on my cable modem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

BubbleLamp
08-13-2002, 11:42 PM
You could do PPP over serial, or add a Turbonet Ethernet card. Both approaches are widely discussed here and on AVS forum.

nailles
08-14-2002, 10:09 AM
Thanks, I just didn't know where to start.