PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to manual record with 2.0



TIVOGUY
07-03-2001, 07:40 PM
Well, if you viewed any of my posts you'll notice that I screwed up my 1.3 software; it appears TiVo is now downloading new software immediately.

I visited an underground DSS site and someone there said it is possible; however, no matter what button I push I get the message that my service is suspended and need a valid service.

As far as I'm concerned, there is NO WAY to record manually with 2.0 software; if I am wrong, can someone provide a step by step on how to do it.

I would like to avoid getting technical and adding the setup bypass variable to the boot command.

Tictoc
07-04-2001, 06:57 PM
You can do recording by doing servicestate hack in other thread.

Skylooker
07-06-2001, 04:59 AM
IIRC, you cannot use the "record button" under 2.0 without a sub but you can setup a "Manual Recording". No hack necessary but you will see a lot of nag screens.

xterra2000
07-06-2001, 09:35 AM
Originally posted by Tictoc
You can do recording by doing servicestate hack in other thread.

I am sorry, but can you please explain what is the servicestate hack? Thanks

Tictoc
07-06-2001, 10:02 AM
http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1112&perpage=15&pagenumber=3 (dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1112&perpage=15&pagenumber=3)