PDA

View Full Version : Tivo in Canada with DSS???



tyerant
07-06-2001, 10:55 PM
Anyone have a Tivo unit that will work from Canada? I have been told that they can be set up to call a local canadian # to get guide updates. No long distance charges for calls to the US!! How is this done?

Also, does Tivo communicate with DTV? For example, the number of channels subbed to? :D

Any help is appreciated
TyeRant

Vadim
07-07-2001, 02:40 PM
Yes I heard some people have found local numbers, since when tivo makes it first call it detects from where you are callinga and finds a number closer to you. Officially you cannot subscribe it in Canada however you could use it with directv by just selecting you have directv and selecting which channels you watch.
That's for SA for the combo is a bit different.

skywise
07-08-2001, 02:25 AM
Yes, TiVo works fine in Canada with DTV.
No info is sent to DTV that I've ever noticed.
As for phone number, I use the 800 number as I have a post box in a little border town with no local access number.
(course I'm going tivonet soon, so I won't need the number at all)

This is all on a SA TiVo, of course.