PDA

View Full Version : Kravens upgrade problems



tytyty
11-03-2002, 12:18 PM
Im having a problem with 25xtreme and Kravens upgrade.

Specs:
GXCEBOT
40 + 120 GIG
Turbonet
25xtreme
Kravens upgrade

1. I need to set a static ip so I can access the unit through ICS on Windows 2000 (1 nic, 1 wireless).



Per the tivo-upgrade.txt I added the following to /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login


/sbin/ifconfig net0 down (added later to kill the dhcp ip)
/sbin/ifconfig net0 192.168.0.70 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
/sbin/route.tivonet delete default 2> /dev/null
/sbin/route.tivonet add default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 dev net0
/sbin/route.tivonet add -net 10.0.0.0 netmask 0.0.0.0 gw 192.168.0.1 metric 1

I need the ip static at 192.168.0.70 so I can address the machine through ICS for ftp, telnet web.

However when unit is rebooted it keeps the dhcp derived ip and never seems to run this change, even though it appers to be called from /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

unset DYNAMIC_NET_DEV
if [ -f /etc/rc.d/rc.net ]
then
echo "Configuring network..."
source /etc/rc.d/rc.net
fi

and /etc/rc.d/rc.net

if [ "$DEBUG_BOARD" != true -o "$dhcp" == true ]; then
if detectDynamicNet; then
mkdir -p /var/state/dhcp
/sbin/dhclient -q "$DYNAMIC_NET_DEV" 2>/dev/null &
fi
fi

/etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login &

(I wonder about the source /etc/rc.d/rc.net in rc.sysinit ?)

2. Setup mvchannels.tcl for LA NY PH (PH = Phoenix?) in the 900's.

From rc.remote-login

echo "Starting move chans"
if [ -e /tvbin/mvchannel.tcl ]; then
/tvbin/mvchannel.tcl -loop=0 -sdelay=3 -file=/tvbin/channel.dat >/dev/null &
fi

and a snip from /tvbin/channels.dat

LA2:2:938:2859:1278:2
LA4:4:939:2859:1279:2
PH3:3:902:2859:1251:2
PH6:6:903:2859:1252:2
PH10:10:904:2859:1253:2

These channels are still showing up in the 0-99 positions.

If I run /etc/rc.d/rc.remote-login manually I get messages about tivoweb already running on port 80 (cant post that as wife is watching TV and running manually causes sound distortion
:rolleyes: )

And ideas or tips are welcome.

onebigdick
11-03-2002, 03:23 PM
try setting the IP by doing so from rc.sysinit

open it with a text editor and add:

ifconfig net0 192.168.0.70

I would say add this as the one of the last lines in rc.sysinit.

You can also add the gateway here if necessary. No need to set netmask unless you are on a network larger than 192.168.0.x or trying to specify fewer than 253 hosts... the networking in the tivo will set the netmask for you.

hope this helps!


OBD

DarkWing
11-03-2002, 08:39 PM
You also need to be sure that the dhcp module doesn't load. The easiest way to accomplish this is to rename it:

mv /sbin/dhclient /sbin/dhclient.bak

tytyty
11-04-2002, 06:42 AM
Well renaming /sbin/dhclient did the trick for the static ip.

Still not getting locals in correct spots though.