PDA

View Full Version : No STOP Button



boboli
11-05-2002, 07:57 AM
One of the nice things I like about AlphaWolf's script was that it superimposed the menus over the image. I really liked that. Now I find the down side to that. If you are playing a recording, it keeps playing while you are looking at the menus. With the old MENU system, going to the main menu would effectively STOP the recording. Can something be added to the TIVO so that you would have a STOP button on the remote?? B

groundhog
11-05-2002, 10:50 AM
How about the Pause Button?

boboli
11-05-2002, 10:54 AM
Originally posted by groundhog
How about the Pause Button?


Hmm. I guess I go out of my way to make things more complicated then they have to be. Thank you. B