PDA

View Full Version : Tytool and Win2KPro



Switch17
11-22-2002, 07:47 PM
Ok, I've got a strange problem here. I have a Sony T-60 attached to a LAN connected to a laptop and a home PC. Both PC's are running Win2KPro. Now I can extract the tystreams using Tytool to my laptop with no problems. However, when I try to extract the streams to my home PC, I receive an error message of
TyTool5.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.

An Error log is being created
Now, I also tivoweb installed, and I extract streams to both PC's that way, but I really prefer using TyTool.

Any Ideas what may be wrong?

buckster
11-24-2002, 12:23 AM
I received a similar error in WinXP. However, by accident I found if I extract by parts instead of by whole, it works.

jdiner
11-24-2002, 10:26 PM
It turns out that my client, meaning the one I literally run, on a Win2kPro box has problems when you hit refresh. I have not tracked down what or why yet as I have not had time. But I will get to it soon.

--jdiner