PDA

View Full Version : M2a vs mp2?



fastzx
11-23-2002, 01:01 PM
After I extract my .m2a file using Tytool5 I am having a problem with converting it to 48khz. I have a phillips SA and I want to burn DVD's but all the software I download and threads reference a .mp2 file for conversion to the 48khz or muxing. What do I need to do to convert the .m2a file to a .mp2 file? Please help me understand?
Thanks,
Richard

skorous
11-23-2002, 02:46 PM
c:\> ren <filename>.m2a <filename>.mp2

:D

Skorous

fastzx
11-23-2002, 03:54 PM
Thanks,
Skorous

So what you are saying is that a .m2a file is the same as a .mp2 file and I can just rename it in windows?

Richard

jdiner
11-24-2002, 10:30 PM
Yeah. The file extension is just one that seemed to the be standard when I wrote that program. I had no idea there were tons of names that different programs like to use. There will be an option in TyTool at some point to handle that. It is set so that it will let you pick the extension you like/need the most.

But the files are all the same:

m2a, mpa, etc...

Whatever the name they are all the same. Now the .ac3 files are different in contents but can be renamed if so desired they just might not process. But then ac3 == dolby digitial and m2a is MPEG-1 Layer II audio.

--jdiner