PDA

View Full Version : Extraction speed?



Mcbeth
12-06-2002, 01:23 AM
Just curious, whats the bottle neck when extracting a TY stream from the TIVO? I've got it plugged into a 100mbit switch, but it takes close to an hour to transfer a 2 gig file. Is SMB or NFS faster? I'm currently using netcat via TyTool... Thanks

cory
12-06-2002, 09:58 AM
when i extract i change both channels to
empty channels and then i can
download at about 1.6 meg a second
i think.

so its about 20 minutes i think for a 2 gig transfer.
the speed is really limited by the cpu on the tivo.

i have checked to see if the speed is faster now
that i have 3.1 . i know the rest of the tivo
menus seem to be a lot faster with 3.1 .
maybe it will make the extract faster.

captain_video
12-06-2002, 09:59 AM
The speed of the TurboNet is limited to about 13MBS. The extraction process will be slowed down if any other processes are running on the Tivo during the extraction process. Some have recommended tuning to non-channels on each tuner (i.e. channel 0) and avoid using the Tivo altogether during the extraction to minimize the time to extract the shows.

jdiner
12-06-2002, 09:09 PM
Originally posted by Mcbeth
Just curious, whats the bottle neck when extracting a TY stream from the TIVO? I've got it plugged into a 100mbit switch, but it takes close to an hour to transfer a 2 gig file. Is SMB or NFS faster? I'm currently using netcat via TyTool... Thanks
Um. TyTool does not use netcat. It uses my own custom, and very very simple source code. Sorry...

As for the speed. Is it a DTivo or an SATivo?

And an hour for 2 gig is slow. I do ~1 gig in 15 minutes or so from mine.

What OS do you use? What is the Tivo doing while you are extracting? If it is recording something else your speed will suffer. Etc...

--jdiner

Mcbeth
12-07-2002, 01:17 AM
Originally posted by jdiner
Um. TyTool does not use netcat. It uses my own custom, and very very simple source code. Sorry...

As for the speed. Is it a DTivo or an SATivo?

And an hour for 2 gig is slow. I do ~1 gig in 15 minutes or so from mine.

What OS do you use? What is the Tivo doing while you are extracting? If it is recording something else your speed will suffer. Etc...

--jdiner

Ooops sorry youre correct... using tserver_mfs5... was thinking of that other program that i use extractstream with netcat...

I am using windows XP... Tivo usually isn't doing anything other than sitting on a channel (minus the fact its running ftpd/tivoweb/telnetd) ...

I'm using a HDR312 standalone unit...

cory
12-07-2002, 08:21 AM
if tivo is tuned to a channel it is recording it
so that you can go back for the last 30 minutes.
and that slows down the transfer.
if you turn both turners to non used channels
it will reach about 1.6 meg to 1.8 meg a second

Mcbeth
12-07-2002, 04:20 PM
I've got a SA so i only have I only have to worry about 1 tuner.... When you say unused channel, do you mean just like 000? Wouldn't the tivo technically just record that black screen or is there another meaning of unused channel?

Thanks
Richie

jdiner
12-07-2002, 04:26 PM
That is correct. That trick only works on the DTivo. The SA Tivo always records no matter what is coming in.

But that is still slow. Hummm. I do not have Xp here at home but I now have a Win2k machine. I will see what I can do to check the networking code on it.

--jdiner

Silverdude
12-19-2002, 05:38 PM
I have a Dtivo at 2.5.2.

I installed the turbonet card, and i could extract files at about 4.5mbps.

I got a new computer and tried XP for about a week (sucks) and i was extracting at about 11mpbs.

Decided not to use XP and went back to 98, and my extractions are back down to 4.5mbps.

If someone could help me fix this it would be great....

SD

jumper5836
12-19-2002, 05:59 PM
I download at 1.56 mb/sec

using turbonet card on a 100 switch
this is using the mfsstream web module

grahamk
12-19-2002, 06:08 PM
Using the mfsstream web module that is dumping to an NFS mount I average about 1.6 mb/s

Graham

OvitivO
12-20-2002, 12:40 AM
536870912 bytes : ~1140 seconds
524288 kilobytes : ~1140 seconds
512 Megabytes : ~1140 seconds


470939.40 bytes/sec (3767515.2 bits/sec)
459.90 kilobytes/sec (3679.2 kilobits/sec)
0.45 Megabytes/sec (3.6 Megabits/sec)


My setup:

Linux NFS Server, SAT-T60 w/ Turbonet, 100 Mb SMC switch

Nevertheless, I'm still trying different NFS settings since insertion is quite a bit faster. I'm currently using "-o rsize=8192,wsize=8192" for the client/TiVo, but I may need to focus on the Linux box.

lmurray
12-20-2002, 10:35 AM
anyone try killing the myworld process to see if that speeds up the transfer (on a SA box)?


just wondering....
-lloyd-

Enigma
12-21-2002, 11:09 PM
That is correct. That trick only works on the DTivo. The SA Tivo always records no matter what is coming in.

Actually, that is not the case. If your SA Tivo is displaying the "Cannot display live TV" screen it is not recording anything to the disk. I have verified this numerous times.

DeTer
12-22-2002, 07:08 AM
I thought that the speed I was getting was OK but reading here I guess I am on the snail side of things.It takes me about 22 - 24 minutes to extract a Seinfeld episode.....approx. 500MB. I am running a DSR600 with Turbonet installed and going through a DLink Dl-713P gateway. I also have about 50' of cat 5 cable. I am running XP on a Plll 450, so with all this info I know I have a bottle neck some where....probably the gateway or the 50' of cable......but who knows.....could be the XP or the Puter :)

Any ideas?

thanks
DeTer

Bunkie11
12-22-2003, 06:22 PM
While I am writing this, my DTivo (DSR6000) is sitting on a chair next to my PC, directly connected to my D-Link 713P which has 10/100 switched ports. The DTivo is not connected to an antenna, therefore it's not really doing anything.

After selecting a show from the TyTool menu and hitting the Get button I am getting a whopping 102 kB/s. I have a second connection to the DTivo as I am watching the transfer with a telnet session.

I tried using the dual socket network connection, but it would not connect (socket error?) so I had to use the single socket (Old) method...why doesn't the dual work?

Any suggestions on speeding this up would be appreciated, thanks.

Bunkie11

Bunkie11
12-22-2003, 06:33 PM
Ok I closed my telnet session and it is alot faster now (about 1.4 MB/s).

Bunkie11