PDA

View Full Version : First power up



qubemicro
07-12-2001, 06:52 PM
Just got the system... unpacked it and plugged it in and now it insists on going through the Normal Guided Setup. I only want to use it as a digital recorder - do I have to go the "SETUP_BYPASS=1" route?

Please, Helppppp!

Tictoc
07-12-2001, 11:46 PM
Hi qubemicro. Welcome to the forum.

To answer your question, SETUP_BYPASS and serviceState route should do it.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Lure
07-13-2001, 03:46 AM
ok, now you bypassed your intiale setup...if you don't know how to do itt:
1. make a back up....really...no joking. (read below)
2. get a bash prompt ( your first hack)
3. get into the diagnostic mode, change the boot para's ( second hack)
4. make a channel to receive direct input....(I'm still struggling with that one as a linux newbie-(()

Tivolure


about backups: we try to offer backups to people that somehow messed up their TIVO, 90% "forgot" to back up before hacking....