PDA

View Full Version : not much here, but here what I've done so far...



jfkjfk
12-18-2002, 10:16 PM
Well just added an xbox to my toys.. sitting right on top of my xtremed 160gig dtivo... with 120gigs installed in the xbox.. SO far have matrix installed, w evox, all my games installed on hard drive, now new games installable by poping in xbox and copying straight to xbox hard drive... pretty cool...

jfkjfk

mrblack51
12-19-2002, 12:18 AM
cool beans. i slapped a 40gb in mine (hey, it was $10 after rebate & coupon), a homebrew LPC running xecuter 4973 noani red bios, dual rear USB ports, and a coax digital out.

latest evox works like a dream, and xecuter in game reset is sweet. I need to drop some roms for the emus on there, but otherwise, its not too shabby. the guys love being able to whip out some DOA3, use the IGR, then switch to Blitz 2k3 without leaving their seats.

jfkjfk
12-19-2002, 01:59 AM
how do you get a coax digital out??

jfkjfk

Generiq
12-19-2002, 10:22 PM
Do you guys have any good links for the X-Box stuff like the hard drive and mods or any recommendations for someone super-comfortable with soldering on a brandy-new X-Box on the best way to go?

Thanks!

mrblack51
12-20-2002, 02:20 AM
xbox-scene.com
xboxhacker.net
gotmod.com

those are my favorites. as far as coax digital out, attached are the directions.

Vadim
12-29-2002, 10:42 PM
Hmm..
I just bought the digital out for xbox.
Gave me S-video and optical digital out.. Neat setup too.. I wish it was on board thought.

mrblack51
12-30-2002, 12:28 AM
yeah, so did i (i wanted the svideo as well as the optical)

AlphaWolf
01-03-2003, 08:12 PM
mrblack51: for some reason I can't read that document correctly, and I will be needing to get coaxial spdif out from xbox, got any other schematics anywhere? I can't find any.

m5runner
01-08-2003, 12:59 PM
What is the purpose of the coax digital out? I am nasty newbie


M5

mrblack51
01-08-2003, 01:44 PM
coax digital out allows you to have the dolby digital audio without buying the advanced av pack or the hd av pack. also, the digital audio on the av packs is an optical connector, but many people need a coax connector due to their stereo setup (some stereos have 2 optical and 1 digital coax).

m5runner
01-29-2003, 02:22 AM
i want to burn games with my dvd burner. do i still need a mod chip to see the games after i burned them? any help will be appreciated.


///M5

boboli
07-27-2003, 05:32 AM
Originally posted by m5runner
i want to burn games with my dvd burner. do i still need a mod chip to see the games after i burned them? any help will be appreciated.


///M5

Why bother with burning? With EVO-X you can put games onto your hard drive. I have about 20 purchased games. At an average of $45-$50 a game, the last thing I wanted them is scratched or damaged. So I loaded them all up to my modified X-Box (120 GIG HD installed) and they play like a charm and I can leave the purchased games on the shelf looking nice and pretty. My XBOX even runs Debian Linux.
B

mpauley
07-29-2003, 02:16 PM
Or if your like me and have all your HD space in your TiVo :D, just burn multigame disc.

NutKase
08-10-2003, 09:16 PM
Hey all,
I'm full up on xbox... already had the other 2 and the only reason I bought it was that it was 'upgradeable' - voided the warranty w/in 2hrs :) ...kudos to "Bunnie"

Stats: 120g HD, wireless networked, Executer2 Pro (taught myself to solder :)) all my games on HD and originals in closet so 9 and 6 yr olds don't fsck'em up. XBoxMedia Player running but only playing/showing what's stored locally on the xbox (haven't had time to finish sharing my music/vid to XBMP.
Spending too many brain cells on 'Crown' and monte'ing my TiVo (still can't find the pea... although I wouldn't be as far as I am w/out Mr.Black et al... :)

I'll hang in here some to see it grow but my main mission right now is to get my TiVo SA S2 4.0 Monte'd and networked so I'm reading my a$$ off.

NuKase

rpl
09-07-2003, 02:21 PM
I haven't been keeping up much on the xbox scene since then. I tried to load two new games to the hard drive. Neither would run. Did a little searching today, seems some things have changed. The newer games need a more recent bios. I was using Evox2.4

Latest EvolutionX Evox3752
Latest Bios X2_4977

We use to rename the M$ dash as msxboxdash.xbe and call the EvoX dash xboxdash.xbe.

Seems with the latest EvoX you leave the original M$ dash as xboxdash and now name the EvoX dash as evoxdash.xbe

To get the EvoX system info to recognize the X2_4977 bios add ROM = "X2 4977",0x92987e26edd5833921c9b0e539ea091e to your evox.ini

Torg
09-08-2003, 02:20 PM
Just so as nobody gets confused all the crc strings do is make it so the information screen can tell what the bios is. If it can not it just says unknown. It wil still load it and you can flash with it fine.

In case you wanted to play with the coloer mods here are the other crc strings I generated.

ROM = "X2 4977 Blue Noani",0xc4c2dcb8714c3a0d6cdb40213172f6e7
ROM = "X2 4977 Dark Blue Noani",0xd612e7ee1f58a76298d67f39246a8d1c
ROM = "X2 4977 Gray Noani",0x860746a3d229c8851e1f98d45fad546b
ROM = "X2 4977 Green Noani",0xe853ca313e1e2d57418cf1759ae73f6b
ROM = "X2 4977 Orange Noani",0x9dbf36b33590b073e1b5f71f36438b12
ROM = "X2 4977 Purple Noani",0x5888771b9c6308ea5433151cd277a033
ROM = "X2 4977 Red Noani",0x00e4ac5dee193d2bcd14910c89732103
ROM = "X2 4977 Yellow Noani",0x204859595321a49f344e104c3a0703b8
ROM = "X2 4977",0x92987e26edd5833921c9b0e539ea091e

Silverdude
09-08-2003, 06:51 PM
I really hate to do this, but i am about to sound like a real lamer....

I installed a X-ecuter 2.1 lite back in Jan when they came out, and i have NEVER upgraded the bios. I have done a lot of reading of the forums at www . xecuter2 . com and read some horror stories.

I have to admit, with this i am completely over my head. I dont understand the chip, how it works, what that bios switch really does. ( BIOS || ON/OFF || FLASH ).

I know right now it has a 256K bios in it, I download the lastest Bios 4977, but its 1024K version...

If any one can staighten me out, that would be very cool.

SD

edit: wrong write :rolleyes:

Generiq
09-10-2003, 08:24 PM
The Bios switch selects the bank you will boot from (X2 Lites have 2 512K banks, X2 PROs have 4 256K banks).

The Flash switch is to protect/unprotect the chip for writing.

The On/Off switch enables/disbales the chip.

What is on your chip now? Is it the Cromwell bios (only used to flash another bios) or can you boot into EVOX?

The Xecuter 2.X Lite has two 512K banks. You have to flash a 1M file if you use the Evox dash to flash, or you can use FlashX which can flash specific banks [BIG BIG BIG WARNING; FLASHX WILL HANG ON ERASING the last 256K on newer XBOXES (V 1.3, maybe 1.2 as well - not sure)].

If you have Evox loaded, I would use FLASHX and flash a 512K file to bank 1 of your chip (in FLASHX you would pick bank 1 and 2 since it counts each 256K as a bank like in the Xecuter 2.X PRO - so 4 banks total to choose in FLASHX). Remeber, your Xecuter 2.X Lite has 2 512K banks while the PRO has 4 256K banks. You would need to get the 256K 4977 bios and use X2BM to import that file to slot 1 and 2. Save the 512K file and transfer it to your XBOX. You'll need to transfer FLASHX too. Boot EVOX, choose to run Apps from HD, browse to FLASHX, and run it. Choose the 512K bios file you made, and BOOM! The benefit of doing it this way, is if you flock it up, you can still boot your Xecuter Lite from the other 512K bank.

I'm a relative newb on the XBOX scene, but I learned the FLASHX lesson the hard way... so now I know it well! :D

Silverdude
09-11-2003, 09:21 PM
Thanks for the reply man. I havent had a chance to read it yet, but hopefully this weekend i will. From what i scanned it looks like just what i need!

SD

Silverdude
09-11-2003, 09:24 PM
Originally posted by Silverdude
Thanks for the reply man. I havent had a chance to read it yet, but hopefully this weekend i will. From what i scanned it looks like just what i need!

SD

My chip did not come with cromwell. It came preflashed with 4973 256k all ready on it.

SD

EDIT: Nice work SD, geez i am a frikken *****!:rolleyes:

SD

learjet
09-16-2003, 04:23 PM
For those of you that are looking for more info I host a irc server at irc.xbox-extreme.com join #xbox-extreme . You can either find myself there or any of the others there are aldo very knowledgable. I also run www.xbox-extreme.com so I do know what I am talking about. I install around 5 modchips and hard drives a week :) Hope this helps someone.

Silverdude
09-16-2003, 05:51 PM
Thanks Generiq! Flashing went without a hitch! I am now running 4977.1 :D

I also turned up the fan speed from 20% to 50%. It lowered the temp from 51 to 45! I may install a quieter fan though...

SD