View Full Version : Phillips series 2

01-04-2003, 01:17 PM
I installed 25 xterme on a Phillips series 2 by mistake, What do I need to overwright it with to fix it ? Will Phillips HDR112_3.0 Work ? And will I be able to get a bash and do a touch ?

01-04-2003, 07:37 PM
Phillips does not make a series two. But the short answer will be to restore the backup you make before installing extreme.... 'What backup?' you say...

Phillip HDR112, or any phillips image for that matter is a series one image. If you really have a series one machine with the phillips name on it, that should be fine. If you have a sereis 2 with only the tivo name, you will have to look elsewhere.

01-04-2003, 09:32 PM
It's a HDR312 ? it says series 2 on the box ? I didnt make a back up, Where can I download one ?

01-05-2003, 02:59 AM
The box may be from a series 2, but the hardware you describe is series 1.