PDA

View Full Version : TYTOOL was working.....



Govnah
01-05-2003, 12:36 AM
Has TYTool gone south or is there somethig else going on. When I strat the client I can get the "now showing list," but when I select "get" TYTOOL just sits and does nothing. Here is some additional information...,

SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'SHOWING'
Waiting for an incomming connection!
SERVER: We got a message! buf = 'TYSTREAM 233576/233987/234786/235710/236444/236
909/238732'
-> '233576'
exporting fsid 233576 of size 268435456 to stdout


And The Client says

Done.....Read 0 Kbytes

But the file listed is 2.9gig, what am I missing here?



Arrrggg I just checked the client it said "Looping Total = 1mbytes (434 seconds") WTF?
TIA

keith721
01-05-2003, 10:46 AM
- standalone TiVo or DirecTiVo ?
- noscramble module loaded?
- did a software update lose your noscramble?

just wondering . . .

Govnah
01-05-2003, 11:44 AM
Seems it doesn't like my Layer-3 CISCO switch I had to change the port 10/half and it started working. I thought the Turbo-net NIC would do 100/full.

BubbleLamp
01-05-2003, 12:32 PM
Originally posted by Govnah
Seems it doesn't like my Layer-3 CISCO switch I had to change the port 10/half and it started working. I thought the Turbo-net NIC would do 100/full.

100 yes,
full, doubtful.

zabs
01-05-2003, 02:16 PM
My turbonet auto-negotiated to 100/full on my switch.???

captain_video
01-05-2003, 02:36 PM
TurboNet transfer is only about 13MBPS max. Faster than 10, which is why it switched over to 100, but definitely much slower than 100MBPS.

BubbleLamp
01-05-2003, 02:50 PM
Heh Zabs, you sure about the full duplex part? My switch doesn't have any status indicators for FD.

Cap, that's Mbps. I only wish it was MBps!