PDA

View Full Version : Host Alias?



hom3l3ss
01-08-2003, 01:19 AM
anybody here knows how to put Hosts alias on your tivo so you don't have to type in the ip everytime you connect?

BubbleLamp
01-08-2003, 01:29 AM
The Tivo doesn't use Hosts files. If you mean you want to address the Tivo from your PC using a name for the Tivo, you can put a name in your PC's hosts file. What version of Windows are you using?

hom3l3ss
01-08-2003, 01:44 AM
thanks bubblelamp, i just found out that tivo doesn't use hosts file so what I did is just configure every pc's hosts file on my network and it worked like a charm.