PDA

View Full Version : Best extraction speed?



sky12
01-23-2003, 04:47 AM
I'm one of the many playing with the GOP editor from JDiner (thanks JD!) and I'm wondering how everyone's doing their extracts..
Here's what I've tried so far:
Tytool5 <.5Mbyte/second
MfsExport in tclweb 1.9.3 ~.65Mbyte/second (To NFS mount)
MfsStream in tclweb 1.9.3 ~1.5Mbyte/second

The destination system is an XP box with a 1.4Ghz athlon so no load issues there, network is 100Mbit throughout.

Plus and minus I've seen:
MfsStream wins speed hands down, but is only one file at a time.(I think)
tclweb has a habit of rebooting my TiVo if I leave it running.
Tytool and MfsStream have a nice list with single click to start the DL. (and MfsStream can edit title/description on the same page)

What's everyone else doing for speed/ease of use?
Any suggestions for making things better?

Thanks.

Greg

Wooly
01-23-2003, 08:36 AM
I use TivoApp, with MFSStream as the transport. I also take the added step of putting the Dtivo into standby mode. This gives me 2 things:

1. TivoApp can setup multiple files for download
2. Transfer rate is even higher - 1.7-1.8 MB/Sec

TyTool5 is better, in that episode names are brought along with the show name, but I personally like TivoApp better for the speed (plus I'm lazy and I know TivoApp pretty well!!)


Originally posted by sky12
I'm one of the many playing with the GOP editor from JDiner (thanks JD!) and I'm wondering how everyone's doing their extracts..
Here's what I've tried so far:
Tytool5 <.5Mbyte/second
MfsExport in tclweb 1.9.3 ~.65Mbyte/second (To NFS mount)
MfsStream in tclweb 1.9.3 ~1.5Mbyte/second

The destination system is an XP box with a 1.4Ghz athlon so no load issues there, network is 100Mbit throughout.

Plus and minus I've seen:
MfsStream wins speed hands down, but is only one file at a time.(I think)
tclweb has a habit of rebooting my TiVo if I leave it running.
Tytool and MfsStream have a nice list with single click to start the DL. (and MfsStream can edit title/description on the same page)

What's everyone else doing for speed/ease of use?
Any suggestions for making things better?

Thanks.

Greg

Matt823
01-26-2003, 04:43 PM
Are you guys using Airnet or Turbonet???

I'm only getting 330kb with my Airnet using tivoweb!!

sky12
01-27-2003, 03:06 AM
I'm using a Turbonet in mine, hooked to a 100Mbit network.

Greg

Wooly
01-27-2003, 11:28 AM
TurboNet


Originally posted by Matt823
Are you guys using Airnet or Turbonet???

I'm only getting 330kb with my Airnet using tivoweb!!