PDA

View Full Version : fixed ip?



IndieRockSteve
02-03-2003, 12:13 PM
is there a way to have th tivo request a certain IP? My apartment just got one of those newfangled router/wireless dohickies and it doesn't let me fix IP's by MAC address like my linux router did. I want a way to either fix the ip or have the tivo broadcast it somehow so I can know what it is.

thanks!

artships
02-03-2003, 01:57 PM
See jupper's post (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=54666&perpage=20&pagenumber=2) half-way down the page.

IndieRockSteve
02-03-2003, 02:15 PM
thanks!