PDA

View Full Version : Anyone found the fix to transponders 1-5 only problem?



Pro-289
02-07-2003, 04:36 AM
I just bought a dtivo, and tried to get it to work, but I can only get transponders 1-5, and 6 is spotty. Either of my 2 cables work perfectly on another older RCA. As you all know here, it's nothing I'm doing, it's an actual problem with the DTivo, and I've read many posts of others having the same problems.

So has anyone figured a way this could be fixed? Without sending it in for repairs, or course. Is it power supply related? A bad voltage regulator perhaps? In my experience, I'd say a great deal of problems with electronics would be the work horse components, like the power supply. Like people all the time give my brother their broken car stereo amplifiers. He opens them up and tests the push/pull amplifiers chips, and sure enough one of'm shorted or burnt.

So anyway, anyone figured what these high price techs are doing to these units to repair them? It seems like a very common problem, and a very common solution.

1dave1
02-08-2003, 10:20 PM
Did you reconfigure satellite setup for one tuner only and see if you get the same symptoms.

24vdc supplies power to the LNB
30vdc supplies power to the satellite tuner.

Check for these voltages comming out of the power supply. You can trace these using the schematic diagarams that can be downloaded in the forum.
:D

Pro-289
02-09-2003, 05:02 AM
yes, also configured it for all different setups. Even tried with another setup that uses multi LNBs. Found the correct voltages of 13 & 18 on odd & even transponders. Found the 22khz tone on an oscilloscope when using SatB and SatC, still having the correct volts.

Will have to check out the 24 & 30 volts. Downloaded the service manual posted here the other day.

1dave1
02-09-2003, 11:17 AM
I've never had that problem, I hope that helps.
It could be a voltage problem.

If it is, You can raise the output voltage on the power supply by adjusting the little orange pot on the pwr supply.

dwellar
02-10-2003, 11:39 PM
Using the schematic, check the "30v to the tuner". Trace
from the power supply (comes to the main board via the
ribbon cable). The 30v line is common to both tuners.

Other threads have suggested to remove the ribbon cable,
reverse it, and reinstall --- just in case it's a contact problem.

I would also check for cold solder joints on the ribbon connector
where it attaches to the main board.

I doubt that both tuners have a bad solder joint. The problem
is something common to both tuners.

paully21
03-11-2003, 12:09 PM
I've got the same problem and I'm looking for a solution too.

TiVo Repair
03-21-2003, 01:24 PM
If your power supply is ok and the voltages are getting to the tuners, then the main tuner could be defective. I have seen a few tuners go out on the ones I've repaired here.

jamesq97
03-22-2003, 03:25 AM
I came home and my Tivo (Philips) had this problem. From the searches I did, it appears to be the chip.

If someone has information on repairs, that would be great.

-J

Pro-289
04-01-2003, 02:11 AM
I never got it fixed. I ended up sending it back to who I bought it from, and purchased a different one.

PlackSlayer
04-17-2003, 11:51 PM
I would like to find a solution to this as well.

Lets see if we can work togeather to get to fixed.

--Plack Slayer

paully21
04-18-2003, 11:11 AM
I sent it to truett electronics

http://www.truettelectronics.com

$80 fixed it real good.

PlackSlayer
04-18-2003, 12:29 PM
Well I"m kinda looking more for a do-it-your-self way. I'm good with a soldering iron and would love to learn to fix this problem.

--Plack

TiVo Repair
04-18-2003, 01:06 PM
Do you have any experience with soldering? Send me an email and I'll give you some pointers that I've seen so far.

PlackSlayer
04-20-2003, 07:49 PM
Still nothing on specific repair's for this issue or a place to purchase new Tuners?

Thanks,
--Plack Slayer

TiVo Repair
05-21-2003, 05:26 PM
Did you check the power supply voltages? I'm seeing C61 shorting out on the 30v line causing this.

PlackSlayer
05-21-2003, 06:36 PM
I have checked the voltages and the first tuner is fine but the second one gives funkey voltage readings.

--Plack

TiVo Repair
05-21-2003, 06:37 PM
What are the readings and were are you taking them at?

cali
05-21-2003, 08:18 PM
Tivo repair:
Do you work for the co in your sig?
Do you guys retail tuners?

TiVo Repair
05-21-2003, 08:22 PM
Yes I do, I am responsible for the service on all the Philips TiVo units. I will see if it is ok to sell some tuners.

cali
05-21-2003, 08:35 PM
hook mah up man!
I currently pay 75+ shipping for these things!

I have about 10 dead tuners which I have accumulated and have found them all to have a dead QSPk chip ( stmicro) but I cannot find anyone selling these parts :(

TiVo Repair
05-21-2003, 08:38 PM
I tried to send an email to you but it bounced back. My email is Dennis_Norwood@sshl.com.

Pro-289
05-22-2003, 12:59 PM
Anyone have a service schematic on these things? Would be nice to know the exact voltages at certain key points. So any Joe with a volt meter could diagnose one of these things. :)

cali
05-22-2003, 11:49 PM
Originally posted by Pro-289
Anyone have a service schematic on these things? Would be nice to know the exact voltages at certain key points. So any Joe with a volt meter could diagnose one of these things. :)

search button works ya know:o