PDA

View Full Version : Working with TY file



DgtHorse
02-10-2003, 02:46 PM
Using Tytool with NoScramble activated my TyStream mode extracts it but in vsplit it gives me the following error
---------------------
Sorry... Failed to get the first 10 initial chunks...
Have to have at least that many to start the analysis phase...
--------------------
When i do VSplit mode the 2 files (m2v m2a) are both 0bytes at the end. Are there any other ways of working with this ty file??

DgtHorse
02-10-2003, 07:17 PM
aha i got it working, it ends up i did nto enable noscramble completely there seems to be 2 places to activate it in xPlusz but it works like a dream now :)

lonaman
02-10-2003, 09:12 PM
I have not started using TyTool yet bc I have a TurboNet on order. When I do get it though, I need to know where to activate noscramble. I am also using XplusZ. I think it is enabled, but I want to make sure. Where does it need to be enabled?

DgtHorse
02-10-2003, 09:15 PM
First use command "#47,1" then "#54,1"