PDA

View Full Version : has anyone tried ExtractStream w/ only 1 hd?



ircbob
07-16-2001, 12:24 PM
im getting errors like:
bash-2.02# ExtractStream 121777 121778 121779 121780
Attempting to locate tyStream with fsid 121777...
...tyStream located, sector map follows:
Start Length
07413c00 00100000
Block: 7413c00 Count: 1048576 Total blocks 1
Playing block 07413c00/dev/hda10 has 0x00100000 sectors
/dev/hda11 has 0x02811f00 sectors
Failed to open /dev/hdb2


its obviously because, i dont have a hdb installed in my tivo rite now (i did, i removed it)...

and cuz in ExtractStream.c we have:
static struct {
char *dev;
unsigned long sectors;
int fd;
} devs[] = {
{"/dev/hda10", 0, -1},
{"/dev/hda11", 0, -1},
{"/dev/hdb2", 0, -1},
{"/dev/hdb3", 0, -1},
{NULL, 0, -1}
};

has any successfully run ExtractStream w/ only 1 hd?

or, the other question, how can i cross compile my ExtractStream2 w/ the /dev/hdb stuff commented out?

ircbob
07-16-2001, 02:43 PM
i fixxed it w/ the latest version of extractstream.. its available via cvs...

aram1s
07-17-2001, 08:14 PM
If you want to continue with the version you have, just comment out or remove the lines above that refer to the /dev/hdb devices. That's what I have been doing.

A