PDA

View Full Version : tytool6r1a problem



Mcbeth
02-16-2003, 02:24 PM
Maybe i'm missing something, but i'm using tytool6r1a adn tserver_mfs6. It looks like its working when i set it up to extract and multiplex, however, when it is complete, the m2v file only contains muxed data for a part of the show. It varies with each extraction i do but it looks like only 1 fsid gets mux'd per a show (though it shows extractions of each fsids). any clue what i did wrong?

Thanks
R

Motty
02-18-2003, 09:03 AM
Same problem...I have downgraded to tytool5...and I am now able to capture the whole video...

jdiner
02-19-2003, 02:56 PM
Sounds like a bug crept in somewhere. I was using a smaller 1-fsid stream a my test bed. I will have to try a longer one.

But always always always keep in mind that downloading as an MPEG is not the way to go unless all you want is the mpeg. Once it comes down in that fashion you can't edit it, or turn it into a VOB with any ease at all.

--jdiner

jdiner
02-19-2003, 07:11 PM
I am not seeing this. I just extract a 1 hour show that was in 3 FSIDs. And I am byte for byte identical across the full 1.06gig of show.

It might be a networking issue.

Try it again with the client set for the older single socket mode. The connection might be failing. Which also makes no sense to me a the moment but could be worth looking into...

So fill in the blanks on how things were/are configured and we can go from there.

--jdiner

Mcbeth
02-20-2003, 03:30 AM
02/19/2003 04:50 PM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging-1.ty
02/19/2003 08:54 PM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging-2.ty
02/19/2003 10:50 PM 1,543,503,872 Friends-The One With the Mugging-3.ty

-1 is with tytoolr6r1 mode 1
-2 is with tytoolr6r1 mode 2
-3 is with tytoolr5r4

The only file that muxes properly is -3. There's nothing special about my setup here i don't think. 1 NIC card, 1 IP address. On the same segment. I'm going to try from a seperate machine on my lan to see if its machine specific. Please let me know if theres any other information you need.

Mcbeth
02-20-2003, 02:22 PM
Originally posted by Mcbeth
[B]02/19/2003 04:50 PM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging-1.ty
02/19/2003 08:54 PM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging-2.ty
02/19/2003 10:50 PM 1,543,503,872 Friends-The One With the Mugging-3.ty

-1 is with tytoolr6r1 mode 1
-2 is with tytoolr6r1 mode 2
-3 is with tytoolr5r4


02/20/2003 01:02 AM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging.ty

And this is from a different machine all together. So it doesn't look like its machine dependant in my enviroment. Tivo is hooked up to a switch which is hooked up to my main switch upstairs. It has a 10.0.0.x address. The first machine i tried from is singled homed while the second one is dual homed. tytool5r4 works fine and both machines.

R

jdiner
02-20-2003, 02:32 PM
OK. I can't diagnose the networking from here. I would need to see the output files themselves to know what is going on. PLease post the output from the vsplit call on one of the "Bad" files so I can try to see that way what is happening with the data.

Also try a complete replacement of the client and server bins. As I said I can't tell now from what is going on what is wrong. But hopefully I can figure something out.

--jdiner

Mcbeth
02-20-2003, 05:22 PM
Here's what the debug log shows right about the time of failure.

*****DONE with HEADERS!!!!!
BMUX6 B-Frame size 15784 bytes...
BMUX6 B-Frame size 51188 bytes...
BMUX6 B-Frame size 16207 bytes...
minPTS = 14418307 -- 00:02:40.203
maxPTS = 15292863 -- 00:02:49.920
diff == 9
.
checkNumRecs: Number of Records: 2303 (ff 8 67 42)
Main Pump: Bad Chunk! Skipping!

checkNumRecs: Number of Records: 1023 (ff 3 16 82)
checkNumRecs: The size is wrong at 447038892 bytes...
Main Pump: Bad Chunk! Skipping!

checkNumRecs: Number of Records: 767 (ff 2 e4 c2)
checkNumRecs: The size is wrong at 347925780 bytes...
Main Pump: Bad Chunk! Skipping!

checkNumRecs: Number of Records: 384 (80 1 4c 2)
checkNumRecs: The size is wrong at 178020709 bytes...
Main Pump: Bad Chunk! Skipping!


Thats the output using -V option. I will replace all the binaries again and do the tests again.

jdiner
02-20-2003, 07:35 PM
Wow. Yeah. Something got way corrupted there.

What is strange is that it works for TyTool5... The code that does the downloading in that is the same code in TyTool6 both client and server. Nothing has changed for it...

--jdiner

jdiner
02-20-2003, 07:36 PM
What client side OS are you running? I have been testing with both 98 and 2000.

--jdiner

Mcbeth
02-21-2003, 02:14 AM
Both clients are windows XP....

I just redownloaded the zip file and replaced all the binaries and its pulling now... I'll post the results shortly, but i don't see why it'd be different.

R

Norco
02-21-2003, 03:35 AM
You guys are having the same problem too? Geez, I was thinking it was just me. When I view my survivor episodes they totally freak out and have similar problems like everyone else, time to revert back to older release.

Mcbeth
02-21-2003, 04:25 AM
Originally posted by Mcbeth
02/20/2003 01:02 AM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging.ty
R
02/20/2003 11:19 PM 1,543,372,800 Friends-The One With the Mugging.ty

With all replace binaries... Still a problem. I have no clue what it is since tytool5r4 works fine.

JDiner, if you need to debug, please PM me with a way to setup something where i can let you remote desktop into this machine and you can debug it from here or whatever... Theres definately something funky with my network setup.

Motty
02-21-2003, 01:28 PM
I am also using XP, if that helps...

Terono
02-21-2003, 08:13 PM
In the past I have been:

using tytool5r5 to extract .TY files from my SVR-2000

then feeding them through vsplit to generate a key file

gopedit to cut the commercials

then back to vsplit to generate the .mpg file.

bbdmux to demux the .mpg to .m2v and .m2a

winamp to resample to 48Khz wav (if I do this dirrectly in besweet I get a clicking sound)

Then besweet to convert the wav back to mp2 and input the correct offset for the audio to get sync.

Finally IFOEDIT .96b1 to author to dvd

--

This method works fine using tytools5 but when I try the same method with tytool6r1a when I extract the .TY file it gets cut off. Sometimes I only get like 13-45 minutes of a 60 minute show. I was wondering if I am doing anything wrong. :confused: I notice I do not have the entire show when I open the .key in Gopedit. I am running Windows XP Pro if that helps.

I can post captures of the whole process if it helps.

Thanks.

Terono
02-22-2003, 03:08 AM
Well I reinstalled tytool6r1a and tserver_mfs6 rebooted the Tivo and it is now working for me with out problems. So far have already done two shows with out any problems with tytool6r1a.