PDA

View Full Version : Ver 3.5 and HU/P4 cards



mdran1
02-18-2003, 01:31 AM
I have just purchased a used Rca 490 receiver. Checked system info. and confirmed ver 3.5 Unit had a P4 card in it on arrival. Question is I want to use an Hu card in it (subscribed) - does the above P4 insertion negate the use of the HU?

Also, for everyone's benefit does having an HU card in machine on arrival of 3.7 update block the update?

Seems like a good forum and seems needed.

Thanks for help in advance

P.S. There isn't a NO ZKT MOD at all for factory winked 490 receivers - right?

lord_oberon
02-18-2003, 02:32 AM
Im not sure but i heard that for the moment if you use an HU instead of a P4 it won't update, but thiers suposed to be a changeover sometime around the 30th of march, again just something i Heard.

mdran1
02-18-2003, 11:28 AM
Thanks lord_oberon

Any data on the P4 previous user insert to negate the HU card?

lord_oberon
02-18-2003, 07:00 PM
I don't get the question.

DDF
02-18-2003, 11:43 PM
Will he be able to use his sub'd HU in the reciever even tho someone had a P4 already in it.


DDF

lord_oberon
02-19-2003, 02:05 AM
I don't see why not as long as your OS is 3.5 it should work. But whatever you do don't put in the P4 Card

mdran1
02-19-2003, 10:14 AM
Thanks for the replies.

However your reply made me nervous when you said "whatever you do don't put the P4 in it".

I must assume that the previous owner had left the P4 card in the 490 on shipment to me and had used the P4/490 combo in his configuration and activated the P4.

Am I toast if I try a subbed Hu in the 490 now?

Thanks in advance.

lord_oberon
02-19-2003, 11:57 AM
No because you are still running 3.5, But thier is a swapout comming something about march 30th.

steves36
02-28-2003, 04:10 AM
Ok so if I'm getting this right. If a p4 is put in the reciever and it has the 3.5 software then a HU can be put in with no problems?

OnnieCay
03-07-2003, 01:51 PM
Yes, currently you can use HU or P4, swap between them, etc. Not known for certain about what will happen after update. Have heard it may be as early as 3/15. Have also heard conflicting stories about P4 only useage. We will have to wait and see.

lord_oberon
03-07-2003, 02:42 PM
Just a rumor but i heard 3/30.

teachit2me
03-11-2003, 12:07 AM
Confirmed , It's here NOW!!! I left my sub in it,a P4 and it winked last night ,and it will not take my hu in it now, any suggestions?


:(

lord_oberon
03-11-2003, 12:32 PM
mayby try reinstalling the os, but you would lose your shows and you would have to double cold boot(with hu card) to clear the cam id.

watching
03-19-2003, 12:18 PM
Originally posted by teachit2me
Confirmed , It's here NOW!!! I left my sub in it,a P4 and it winked last night ,and it will not take my hu in it now, any suggestions?


:(

Have you tried reset codes 12357, 32768?

teachit2me
03-19-2003, 09:50 PM
well after 2 resets with the secret codes and an hu in it its back to usinng Cmaster in it again lol , thx to all who helped


now how do we stop the update at the end of the month?
:D

satguy2667
03-27-2003, 12:14 AM
I've read on another fourm that the UTV won't take the update if you're watching (or presumably recording) during the update attempt. If so, could we program one tuner to record 24hrs (maybe 24 one hr shows in "series" mode w/ one episode memory) to prevent the upgrade? We'd lose one tuner and ~25hrs of storage capacity, but at least keep our Hu capability.

Any thoughts?