PDA

View Full Version : Splitting Signal for HDVR2 unit



robthe1musicman
02-19-2003, 08:47 AM
Hi,
The new HDVR2 unit has two satellite inputs, so as to allow for recording one channel while watching another, and for "picture-in-a-picture" capability, etc.. All the sales sites for this product indicate that two separate coax cables need to be run all the way from the multiswitch (which in my case is outside) to the TV. Is there no other way to get around this?? How about a satellite signal splitter or other splitter???
Thanks,
-Rob

BubbleLamp
02-19-2003, 10:00 AM
Originally posted by robthe1musicman
Hi,
The new HDVR2 unit has two satellite inputs, so as to allow for recording one channel while watching another, and for "picture-in-a-picture" capability, etc.. All the sales sites for this product indicate that two separate coax cables need to be run all the way from the multiswitch (which in my case is outside) to the TV. Is there no other way to get around this?? How about a satellite signal splitter or other splitter???
Thanks,
-Rob

There is a device called a stacker/destacker, but they are NOT cheap. 9thtee (http://www.9thtee.com) sells them.

groundhog
03-18-2003, 11:50 AM
Or you can put the Tivo Outside, use the Coax Output from the Tivo to the TV, and use Wireless IR extenders to change the channel :)