PDA

View Full Version : Audio Error



TIVOROCKS
02-23-2003, 05:41 PM
Hello all...

I am trying to author some Tyson action from last night, hahaha

I originally extracted m2a and m2v. The m2v imports ok into SpruceUp! but the audio will not import. I receive the following error message:

Cannot locate a frame SYNC word at an expected byte offset. Data might be corrupted. (0xc1070042)

Same results with Maestro. Also tried an extractation to an .mpg but Spruce didn't like that either. I then demuxed the .mpg in TMPGEnc and an import resulted in error relating to GOPs. Is there a fix for this audio problem?

Thanks,
ted

AlphaWolf
02-23-2003, 05:45 PM
Have you tried tydemux as well as vsplit?

TIVOROCKS
02-23-2003, 07:44 PM
No I have not...but I will now

Thanks Alpha