PDA

View Full Version : TyTool5 running VERY VERY VERY slow



jaja
02-23-2003, 06:54 PM
Ready...
Reading list from the server...
Clear Now Showing List...
Connecting to '192.168.1.109'
Connected...
Getting NowShowing data...
Total Size = 6320kbytes in 10.856000 seconds...

Name = 'D:\My Videos\ESPNEWS-'
fsIDs = '1604452'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.109'
Connected...
cmd => 'TYSTREAM 1604452'
Detected Tivo Type: DTivo
Detected Audio Stream Type: MPEG Layer II
Final standardAudioSize = 348
Final standardFrameLength = 336
Final standardAudioDiff = 2160 or 00:00:00.024
First Video PTS: 00:02:29.977
.......

A/V Sync Offset: -7ms (i.e. plays 7ms late!)


DiffTime = 504.967024 (504967) == 8.416118 Minutes
total = 10485760

Niles
02-23-2003, 07:00 PM
Upgrade to 6.1

jaja
02-23-2003, 07:08 PM
how?

Searched the entire forum for "tytool6 download" and spent 30 mintes leafinfg through pages. Found plenty of discussion but not one link. Where the heck is it?

BubbleLamp
02-23-2003, 07:40 PM
Originally posted by jaja
how?

Searched the entire forum for "tytool6 download" and spent 30 mintes leafinfg through pages. Found plenty of discussion but not one link. Where the heck is it? Here (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/attachment.php?s=&postid=83845)

jaja
02-23-2003, 10:43 PM
Works faster ... if I select Multiplex mode. If I selecty VSPLIT or TyStream, I still get that abysmally slow speed. In Multiplex mode I can now extract 30 min in about 30 min. Unfortunately, only the first 25 seconds is "viewable". Here's a portion of the long, long, long log full of errors:



-1x4 - No Audio or Video timestamps in this chunk... Checking byte counts...
-1x4: New Vid ByteCount = 0 0 0 to 0 0 0
-1x4: New Aud ByteCount = 0 0 0 to 0 0 0
-1x4: Old Vid ByteCount = 30 CB 48 to 21 3E 4C
-1x4: Old Aud ByteCount = 32 92 68 to 32 B4 F0
-1x4 - The chunk contains neither audio nor video data... It is an OOB chunk!
Nope... Not in sequence... Skipping it...

...

A/V Sync Offset: 5ms (i.e. plays 5ms early!)

MUX: Padded the output by 10 bytes...

DiffTime = 1683.523080 (1683523) == 28.058719 Minutes
total = 819986361

looping total = 781 mbytes (1682 seconds)

Niles
02-23-2003, 10:47 PM
Did you also up tserver_mfs6??

Did you set permissions with tserver_mfs6?

Are you using tserver_mfs6?

jaja
02-24-2003, 12:15 AM
tserver_mfs6

jaja
02-24-2003, 12:36 AM
Also, the file sizes are all goofed up.

For my 9 MB program, it took me about 1 minute to extract but the resultant size of the file once it arrived on my PC was 7,899 KB.


looping total = 9 mbytes (249 seconds)

For my 781 MB program, it took me about 29 minutes to extract but the resultant size of the file once it arrived on my PC was 7,293 KB. That's way too small.


looping total = 781 mbytes (1682 seconds)

Niles
02-24-2003, 12:37 AM
try rebooting the tivo after the upgrade

BareMetal
02-24-2003, 01:04 AM
There is something really screwy with this stream.

Have you tried another show to see if your getting the same results?

What other hacks do you have on the box?

What version of the OS are you running?

I don't know what would happen of noscramble.o is not loaded, but is it possible that it's not?

jaja
02-24-2003, 01:12 AM
Why would rebooting have anything to do with this? None of these components were "installed" and none of them are part of any TiVo startup.

There are no other hacks on my SONY T60 other than, of course, TiVoWeb. I'm running v2.5.

Anyway, I've been playing with all sorts of different TyTool6 config options and I seem to have stumbled onto something. If I turn on Multiplex mode AND DBL socket. I can get a perfect extractions using my small 10 MB test file. I'm now trying a larger file of 858 MB.

BareMetal
02-24-2003, 01:37 AM
Why would rebooting have anything to do with this? None of these components were "installed" and none of them are part of any TiVo startup.

What would rebooting the tivo hurt? The NowShowing.TCL script is calling internal modules and functions on the tivo. One of these may have an issue that a reboot would solve. I'm not saying resetup everything.. man just pull the power chord and plug it back in.. or better yet, telnet into the thing and type reboot
.

That was what was causing TyTools 6 on my PC to crash with that stupid send the debug crap to microsoft and then the program would close. I would get some dumb tag error on the output on the PC, and a line error on the output of the server. I finally decided to reboot the tivo after messing with it for a few days. Mine has worked fine ever since. I'm not saying it will fix your problem, but it is one more thing that you can eliminate.


You did not mention if you had noscramble.o loaded?

jaja
02-24-2003, 01:43 AM
I wasn't very clear. Of course I tried rebooting even before you told me to but that didn't work. Oh, and yes, noscramble is loaded. That was a fairly good guess though as the symptoms are similar to my extraction results a few months ago when I didn't no about noscramble.

Anyway, I've been playing with all sorts of different TyTool6 config options and I seem to have stumbled onto something. If I turn on Multiplex mode AND DBL socket. I can get a perfect extractions using my small 10 MB test file. I'm now trying a larger file of 858 MB.

jaja
02-24-2003, 02:09 AM
TADA ... my extracts are fast and perfect!

jdiner
02-25-2003, 06:59 PM
In multiplex mode, data is lost, and that makes going to VOBs down the road a problem. Don't do it and get rid of things on the tivo unless a .mpg is as far as you want to go...

--jdiner

jaja
02-25-2003, 10:36 PM
Well, then, since DVDs are the goal, how best to extract?

I've tried using TyTool6 to extract all three ways; TyStream (then process file), VSplit, Multiplex. ALL of them produce video where only one hour can fit on a DVD.

jdiner
02-26-2003, 02:27 AM
Umm. Only 1 hour? My few full test builds using my cobbled together test bed let me put 4 1-hour shows, with commercials cut, into 1 ifo/bup fileset.

What Tivo are you getting them from? The data size of a DTivo stream is much much smaller. The data size of an SA Tivo stream is selectable but I was grabbing stuff at best and it made it huge. 2.5gig/hour. At that size nothing short of recompression is going to make them smaller.

--jdiner

BubbleLamp
02-26-2003, 02:39 AM
Originally posted by jaja
Well, then, since DVDs are the goal, how best to extract?

I've tried using TyTool6 to extract all three ways; TyStream (then process file), VSplit, Multiplex. ALL of them produce video where only one hour can fit on a DVD.

This is because your software is trying to transcode. This means the format of the audio or video is wrong for that app. I've seen Movie Factory take a 328MB file and tell me it needs close to 4GB of space for it. When I patched the file correctly, it no longer wanted to transcode, and the file size was normal.

jaja
02-26-2003, 12:59 PM
JDiner, I'm using a SONY-T60 DirecTiVo.

BubbleLamp/JDiner, I'm using MyDVD because (a) it came bundled with my burner and (b) I can't get any ULEAD products to work at all.

BubbleLamp/JDiner, is there a way to use DVDPatcher to "fix" this?


By the way, I love the already muxed .m2v streams that TyTool6 produces. Right now, I'm recording episodes (6 am version) of SportsCenter while I sleep. When I wake up, I kick off the TyTool6 extraction directing the MUX mode .m2v files directly to my CD/RW. The disk is ready by the time I get out of the shower. Then, I watch the episode while I take the train into Manhatten for work.

Someday, though, I want to start burning all the episodes of Seinfeld onto a DVD which I can play on my TV. I'd like to fit as many episodes as possible on the DVD. Look, I'd prefer to buy Seinfeld DVDs but they don't sell them in English!

lophophore
03-18-2003, 06:12 PM
I found a new driver for my Turbonet and now my extract speeds are positively zippy: >1.5 MByte/sec. I got the driver off the silicondust web site, it was in a re-packaged floppy disk image.

Lophophore