PDA

View Full Version : New Turbonet Driver



Hobby
02-25-2003, 08:41 PM
I just installed the new Turbonet driver in hopes if increasing my extraction rates.

Small problem - I've lost my connection.

I'm still running 2.5-01-1-011 software with Kraven's Upgrade.

When I run "Ifconfig" the following is returned:

bash-2.02# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:C5:DD:DD
inet addr:192.168.1.99 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:51 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
Interrupt:29

bash-2.02#

I think the problem is that eth1 is showing up and not net0

I'm not sure how Kraven's Upgrade renames eth0 to net0, maybe that is part of it.

any suggestions?

--Hobby--

swinokur
03-26-2003, 06:25 PM
Yes,

I just ran into the same thing.

You need to open the ax88796.o and tivone.o files with a hex editor and change eth0 to net0.

(you'll probably have to do this on another machine and then get the new files over there - I was smart and kept the old files on the tivo so I could go back in with serial bash - move the old ones back, restart and get ethernet, and move the new files over...)

ethernet love will then re-appear.

Gruph
03-26-2003, 10:11 PM
Originally posted by swinokur
Yes,

I just ran into the same thing.

You need to open the ax88796.o and tivone.o files with a hex editor and change eth0 to net0.

(you'll probably have to do this on another machine and then get the new files over there - I was smart and kept the old files on the tivo so I could go back in with serial bash - move the old ones back, restart and get ethernet, and move the new files over...)

ethernet love will then re-appear.


Swinokur,

Any speed increase for you?

-Gruph

ronnythunder
03-26-2003, 10:29 PM
fwiw, i got a definite speed increase with the new driver. my setup:

dsr6k
2.5xtreme
turbonet
10/100mb switch
decently fast pc

running 100mb full duplex, i pretty much maxed out at 1mbyte/sec with tytool using the old driver, but i can exceed 1.5mbyte/sec with ease now.

ronny

swinokur
03-27-2003, 02:44 AM
Swinokur,

Any speed increase for you?

-Gruph


Yup, pretty decent one, too.

The setup right now is a from my PC (1Ghz, PIII) directly to the tivio thru a port on an adaptec 65222 (dual 10/100).

Using TyTool 6r3, I went from about 9mbit/sec (average) to 15.3mbit/sec (average). I never saw more than about 18 with the new drivers. (I seem to remember reading somewhere that the turbonet card is limited to about 22Mbit/sec for some reason?)

-S

BoB-O TiVo
03-27-2003, 04:21 AM
I'm running a T60 with 3.1. Will I still need to tweak the driver, or should it drop right in?

BoB

Hobby
03-27-2003, 09:31 AM
Originally posted by swinokur
Yes,

I just ran into the same thing.

You need to open the ax88796.o and tivone.o files with a hex editor and change eth0 to net0.

(you'll probably have to do this on another machine and then get the new files over there - I was smart and kept the old files on the tivo so I could go back in with serial bash - move the old ones back, restart and get ethernet, and move the new files over...)

ethernet love will then re-appear.

Hey swinokur

Do you mind posting a copy of your updated file (both ax88796.o and tivone.o)?

Thanks
--Hobby--

swinokur
03-27-2003, 03:01 PM
Hi,

Sure, here are the patched 20030223 drivers, in tar.gz format.

they're named with a .new extention so you will have to rename them manually when you move them into your /lib/modules directory.

**remember** to rename the ones that are there, (something like .old) so that if something goes wrong you can get back in with the serial cable and recover easily.

**also** rename the file from .txt to .tar.gz

Hobby
03-27-2003, 03:24 PM
Originally posted by swinokur
Hi,

Sure, here are the patched 20030223 drivers, in tar.gz format.

they're named with a .new extention so you will have to rename them manually when you move them into your /lib/modules directory.

**remember** to rename the ones that are there, (something like .old) so that if something goes wrong you can get back in with the serial cable and recover easily.

**also** rename the file from .txt to .tar.gz

Thanks

I'll let you know how it goes

--Hobby--

quantum_3
03-27-2003, 03:54 PM
will these new drivers work for the older "tivonet" card as well?
thanks,
Q_3

ronnythunder
03-27-2003, 05:01 PM
q_3 - no, turbonet only

ronny

Generiq
03-28-2003, 04:00 AM
Sweet!!! 1.8 mbyte/sec - woohoo!

Torg
03-28-2003, 09:17 AM
It is not a major deal but Linux varients use eth0 rather then the BSD varient net0.

The driver correctly inserts itslef as eth not net. And you should adjust any scripts that incorrectly use net 0 rather then change the driver instead.

But if you want to call your NICs fred0 its all up to you.

Hobby
03-28-2003, 10:02 AM
Originally posted by swinokur
Hi,

Sure, here are the patched 20030223 drivers, in tar.gz format.

they're named with a .new extention so you will have to rename them manually when you move them into your /lib/modules directory.

**remember** to rename the ones that are there, (something like .old) so that if something goes wrong you can get back in with the serial cable and recover easily.

**also** rename the file from .txt to .tar.gz

I'm having trouble unziping the nic_20030223.tar.gz file on the Tivo - I type "gzip -d nic_20030223.tar.gz" at the bash prompt while in the root directory (which is where the file resides on the TiVo) and it tells me that it reaches unexpected end of file

What are the proper steps?

Thanks

--Hobby--

IWantMyDTV
03-28-2003, 10:24 AM
Originally posted by Torg
It is not a major deal but Linux varients use eth0 rather then the BSD varient net0.

The driver correctly inserts itslef as eth not net. And you should adjust any scripts that incorrectly use net 0 rather then change the driver instead.

But if you want to call your NICs fred0 its all up to you.

The name was changed so that the tivo software would not see eth0 and call home on it. ;)

Neutronflux
03-28-2003, 10:40 AM
I've been wanting to upgrade my drivers on the Turbonet as well, I'm currently running a crossover cable directly to the machine with DHCP running on my windows box.

Can someone please point me to where the correct files are as well as the procedure for updating the drivers, I'd really like to take advantage of a speed increase but I also don't want to hose my network connection!

newbie
03-28-2003, 12:07 PM
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=103196&highlight=jafa

The 5th message tells you how to upgrade by basically transferring 2 files to your tivo and rebooting.

Putting a DTivo in standby mode also give you a good speed increase.

Neutronflux
03-28-2003, 02:34 PM
Hi Newbie, thanks for the heads up on that - much appreciated.