PDA

View Full Version : Dead S2?



terrybadman
02-28-2003, 11:55 AM
I recently tried to backup the HDD from my new SA S2 box.
Everything seemed to work well but when I restored the image to a new WD drive and placed it back into the S2 to verify that my backup worked the box kept rebooting. I figured I had not gotten a good backup and decided to put the original drive back into the S2 and try another day. Now the box will not boot correctly at all and is stuck in the rebooting loop.

I will outline my procedure
Downloaded MFS Tools 2.0 from 9th tee website
burned CD
Pulled Drive from Tivo
Installed drives into my PC Running windows 98SE

Primary Master - C:\ FAT32 partition
Primary Slave - NEW WD 120GB Drive
Secondary Master - Tivo WD 60GB Drive
Secondary Slave - CDROM

started pc and ran the following commands

# mkdir /mnt/dos
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos

I verified that my drives were recognized correctly and proceded to perform the backup

# mfsbackup 6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

When the backup was complete I unmounted the drives and rebooted .

# umount f a r
turned off my pc and removed the original Tivo Drive

I then restored the image to the new WD drive by running the following commands
# mkdir /mnt/dos
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos
# mfsrestore i /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

When this was completed I unmounted the drives with the following command
# umount f a r

and proceded to install the drive into the Tivo adjusting the jumper for "cable select" on the drive
Tivo keeps rebooting over and over again. I don't have time to rerun the procedure and decide to reinstall the original drive back into the Tivo.
I get the same results and for the next 3 hours the machine continues to go into starting/almost there screens. It was making me insane!
Can someone tell me if I did something wrong or is my system screwed?
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks

pcompact
03-11-2003, 01:06 PM
Hope you figured out your problem. Just one
thought -- did you restore the cable select
jumper on the original drive?

The other thing that occured to me was in your message.

New drive was listed as being on /dev/hdb

but the restore command you gave was to /dev/hdc!
then restored the image to the new WD drive by running the following commands
# mkdir /mnt/dos
# mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/dos
# mfsrestore i /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc

Is this what you really did?

yellaboyla
03-17-2003, 04:42 PM
if u are instaling a new WD larger drive....u need to go with this on the restore;

mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdy

y=where your drive is installed


I think u missed a few switches......

terrybadman
03-17-2003, 05:04 PM
Thanks for your help guys but no the commands are completely correct. The Tivo unit I recieved was the culprit, it was defective. I recenlty recieved a replacement and tried the commands as stated earlier in this thread. Low and behold it worked the first time out! My previous unit was obviously bad from the get go. Let me know if you have any questions but the commands were used as written earlier. I now have a 220 hour S2 SA Tivo! It's a beautiful thing.
-TBM

yellaboyla
03-17-2003, 05:14 PM
hey, thx for the info..if i need ya, i will yell!!