PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone had success with the new turbonet driver?



Hobby
02-28-2003, 02:53 PM
I've tried several times to update to the new Turbonet driver - However, after the update I lose my connection.

I use a static IP and have tried simply replacing the ax88796.o as well as the complete update.

Everytime I lose the connection

Any ideas?

--Hobby--

bato
03-01-2003, 01:05 AM
what tivo do you have? I read if you are using version 3.1 you need to add -f to the insmod comand line.

I installed in my dtivo 2.5 and it works wonders, no more strange stops in the middle of downloading ty files, so now I get 1.7MB/s from beginning to end.

Hobby
03-01-2003, 04:35 PM
Originally posted by bato
what tivo do you have? I read if you are using version 3.1 you need to add -f to the insmod comand line.

I installed in my dtivo 2.5 and it works wonders, no more strange stops in the middle of downloading ty files, so now I get 1.7MB/s from beginning to end.

I'm running 2.5 on a Sat-T60

btw - How did you install it? Did you pull your drive and run a complete install or just replace the ax88796.o file?

--Hobby--

bato
03-02-2003, 12:09 AM
I just replace the ax88796.o file and reboot

Hobby
03-02-2003, 12:56 PM
Originally posted by bato
I just replace the ax88796.o file and reboot

I tried that and lost my connection - guess I'll try it again.

--Hobby--

Hobby
03-02-2003, 01:32 PM
I replaced the ax88796.o file again - and once again - I lost my connection.

I'm using a static ip running 2.5 and can't get this to work.

BubbleLamp
03-02-2003, 02:15 PM
I haven't had time to confirm this, but what I think is happening is, the new driver takes a bit longer to load. This delay seems to be enough to cause the ifconfig statement to fail, hence no working network. If someone has a chance, try putting

sleep 200

in your rc.sysinit between the insmod line and the ifconfig line and see what happens.

Oh yea, why are all these questions being posted in the extractions forum? :(

zobetron
03-02-2003, 02:37 PM
I had this problem until I added the -f switch to the insmod command found in rc.arch.

I discovered this when I tried it from the command line to see what was going on (via a serial connection) and it reported that the new module was compiled for a kernel other than the one that is running on my tivo (I am running 3.0)

Z