PDA

View Full Version : Tivoweb & recording resolution



mikey
03-18-2003, 08:15 PM
I have read about changing the recording resoution through tivoweb, but am a little confused. I have a gxcebot Dtivo which I plan to use for video extraction to dvd.

Is it possible through tivoweb to change the recording resoluion on a dtivo? I know where the resolution screen is on tivoweb, but don't want to muck with settings up if it is not possible.

If it is possible what resolution (in tivoweb setttings page values if you please) do I want to use?

Thanks,
Mikey

lmurray
03-18-2003, 08:35 PM
Nope. This hack is only possible on an SA unit. The Dtivos record the resolution at 480x480, and use the bitrate of the orignating signal.

-lloyd-

mikey
03-18-2003, 09:01 PM
Thanks