PDA

View Full Version : HDVR2 Drive in a drs6000?



mojo77
03-20-2003, 09:38 AM
The drive in my dsr6k recently went tits up and I have a brand new hdvr2 sitting in the box that I took in on a customer trade, that I was just gonna shelve for a while untill some relevant p4 info came out. What I am wondering is would it be ok to remove that drive run25xtreme on it and slap it in the dsr6k for use. Having a bigger drive is not a big concern for me as I have never even been able to fill up 35 hours worth of programming. Just want t to have life sub status again, which I might add I did pay for on thisdsr6k box.

mrblack51
03-20-2003, 11:04 AM
the drives used in tivos are not special. therefore, if you want to obtain any drive 30gb or larger, you can 25xtreme it and should be good to go. i guess you could use the drive from the hdvr2, but that doesnt seem like such a great idea with 40gb drives so cheap

yellaboyla
03-20-2003, 11:05 AM
you will have to re-image the drive. The data on the HDVR@ is not compatable with the DSR-6000.

Just wanted to make sure that was clear.:)