PDA

View Full Version : Zero K M2V and M2A's



santakrooz
03-24-2003, 01:05 AM
Strange. I'm able to start and complete a stream extraction with Tytool5 but after it completes I just end up with zero k files...

Connecting to '192.168.1.100'
Connected...
Getting NowShowing data...
Total Size = 2326kbytes in 3.756000 seconds...

Name = 'c:\tivostuff\Friends-The One With Christmas in Tulsa'
fsIDs = '1091266/1091269'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.100'
Connected...
cmd => 'TYSTREAM 1091266/1091269'

A/V Sync Offset: -0ms (i.e. plays 0ms late!)

DiffTime = 453.612022 (453612) == 7.560201 Minutes
total = 599785472

but the M2A and M2V files end up zero k... tried it several times. Any clues? Thanks -sk

BubbleLamp
03-24-2003, 01:21 AM
Originally posted by santakrooz
Strange. I'm able to start and complete a stream extraction with Tytool5 but after it completes I just end up with zero k files...

Connecting to '192.168.1.100'
Connected...
Getting NowShowing data...
Total Size = 2326kbytes in 3.756000 seconds...

Name = 'c:\tivostuff\Friends-The One With Christmas in Tulsa'
fsIDs = '1091266/1091269'
Tivo Address = '192.168.1.100'
Connected...
cmd => 'TYSTREAM 1091266/1091269'

A/V Sync Offset: -0ms (i.e. plays 0ms late!)

DiffTime = 453.612022 (453612) == 7.560201 Minutes
total = 599785472

but the M2A and M2V files end up zero k... tried it several times. Any clues? Thanks -sk

Were the shows recorded without noscramble enabled? That's usually what causes zero byte files.

santakrooz
03-24-2003, 01:35 AM
what is noscramble? i didn't see it in any of the extraction readmes and howtos... is there any way to get a prog off that was recorded without noscramble disabled? thx

BubbleLamp
03-24-2003, 01:42 AM
Originally posted by santakrooz
what is noscramble? i didn't see it in any of the extraction readmes and howtos... is there any way to get a prog off that was recorded without noscramble disabled? thx

You can't extract programs that were recorded without noscramble being loaded. There are two means to turn no scramble on. One is to load the module noscramble.o in your rc.sysint file. This lets you unload it to watch shows you may still have saved from before. IOW, you can't view a scrambled show with noscramble loaded, and vice versa. The second method involves modifying the kernel. This isn't easily reversible, so it's not the best choice if you're going to want to view old shows. Do a search on noscramble and you'll find lots of info.

santakrooz
03-24-2003, 01:52 AM
thanks, I think i'll do the noscramble for 3.1 kernel patch (http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=19877&highlight=noscramble)

do you know how to tell which dev is the kernel dev?

thx again,

-sk

santakrooz
03-24-2003, 05:32 AM
thanks for all the help. I'm watching video on my pc recorded tonite on my tivo.

setup:
DSR6000 105hr
v3.1.0 Tivo Software
TurboNet Ethernet Card
noscramble kernel patch
tserver_mfs6
tytool6