PDA

View Full Version : Modified rc.sysinit now Tivo stuck at "Welcome. Powering up..."



akeogh
03-24-2003, 09:50 AM
as recommended elsewhere I added the setpri command to rc.sysinit (did editing on an xp workstation)

Changed filesystem to rw

.......... end of rc.sysinit.......................
echo "rc.sysinit is complete"
/var/mfs/setpri fifi 1 $$
source /etc/rc.d/rc.net
/bin/bash </dev/ttyS3 >& /dev/ttyS3 &
/sbin/tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
/sbin/tivoftpd
..............................................................

used dos2unix then ftp'd in binary mode back to Tivo

reset filesystem to ro

then rebooted Tivo :( :( What have I done wrong?

I chmodded setpri to 777 I placed it in my mfs_ftp directory for convenience must it go in the sbin directory?

did not chmod rc.sysinit should I?

All help will be gratefully received as the family will not realise that Tivo is dead for a few more hours.

TIA

Andy

akeogh
03-24-2003, 09:54 AM
Originally posted by akeogh
/var/mfs/setpri fifi 1 $$

Andy


would have helped if I had spelt fifo correctly. so I guess I need to take the drives out to fix.

Is that all I need to fix?

Andy

AlphaWolf
03-24-2003, 12:26 PM
Originally posted by akeogh

did not chmod rc.sysinit should I?


Well, if you don't want your tivo to boot, then no.

akeogh
03-24-2003, 02:41 PM
Originally posted by AlphaWolf
Well, if you don't want your tivo to boot, then no.

Its now that I wish I had paid more attention in those unix classes 30 years ago .

So I have Mandrake running on /hda

My two tivo discs are /hdc & /hdd

I have created mount points called tivo1 - tivo9 but I cannot persaude mandrake to mount any of the tivo partitions :(

Help.... which partition holds rc.sysinit and how should I change my mount command

mount -t ext2 /dev/hdc4 /mnt/tivo4

TIA

Andy

captain_video
03-24-2003, 02:54 PM
Try here for info on mounting your Tivo partitions:

http://www.pitoudistro.com/pd/zip/tutorial.html

What you're looking for is in sections 3&4.

akeogh
03-24-2003, 03:31 PM
Originally posted by captain_video
Try here for info on mounting your Tivo partitions:

http://www.pitoudistro.com/pd/zip/tutorial.html

What you're looking for is in sections 3&4.

Thanks.

Dumped Mandrake Linux and used the turbonet boot disk instead. mounted a treat and Tivo is now purring away.

Andy :) :)