PDA

View Full Version : joe error "cant do absolute cursor positioning"



jfkjfk
03-30-2003, 10:13 PM
Trying to run joe on S2 DTIVO
dled from sekrut.. zmodemed it to root..
gziped and tar -xvf
it seemed to extract fine..
when I try to run joe it says...


bash-2.02# joe
Couldn't load termcap entry. Using ansi default
Processing '/var/hack/etc/joerc'...done
Processing '/var/hack/etc/joerc'...done
Sorry, your terminal can't do absolute cursor positioning.
It's broken
bash-2.02#


Im using tera term pro.. connected via serial cable.. have never seen anything like this.. Use same hardware software(except different compile of joe of course) with dsr6000 no problems..

any ideas???

thanks..

jfkjfk

citivolus
04-01-2003, 10:22 AM
Set your terminal first before running joe:

TERM=xterm

It works for me when I telnet into my HDVR2.

jfkjfk
04-07-2003, 10:51 PM
sweet thanx... it worked!!

jfkjfk

TomW
09-14-2003, 03:27 PM
after using the line:
TERM=xterm
Joe seems to work on small files. When I try to use it on rc.sysinit, it loads about 63 lines and then jumps up about 20 and stops loading the rest of the file. Does anyone know why this is happening and how to fix it? It works properly using telnet but not with teraterm through bash. Tereterm is set with the same settings that worked fine with the S1 TIVO (80 / 25)