PDA

View Full Version : How to change Resolution



LooNTooNs
04-02-2003, 11:00 AM
Can anyone explain, To a newbbe, How to change the resolution on my Tivo SA with Tivoweb. I would like to make it 720x480. And what does the bitrate do, do I need to change it? If so why?


Thanks

Seth

laserfan
04-02-2003, 11:43 AM
I believe all the answers are here:

http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12736&highlight=544x480

IMO it is better to use 352x480 (still DVD-compliant) than 720x480 as you get more bits-per-pixel this way.

Hi8
04-02-2003, 06:26 PM
Originally posted by laserfan
I believe all the answers are here:

http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=12736&highlight=544x480

IMO it is better to use 352x480 (still DVD-compliant) than 720x480 as you get more bits-per-pixel this way.


??? how is that? more bits per pixel? can you explain? it would appear to be the opposite.

BubbleLamp
04-02-2003, 06:34 PM
Originally posted by Hi8
??? how is that? more bits per pixel? can you explain? it would appear to be the opposite.

Number of bits stays constant, number of pixels decreases, hence more bits per pixel.