PDA

View Full Version : TYStudio SatTivo Yes SA Tivo No



boboli
04-13-2003, 09:33 AM
Forgive me if this has been asked and answered. This is a long thread and I might have missed it.
Tystudio 0.5.0 Beta 2 is an awesome piece of Tivo Software. I have used it quite a bit on my SatTivo and it worked fine.
But when I try to use it on my SA Tivo, I get stuck. The Now Showing list shows up ok, but when I try and transfer a show to PC, the download box comes up and it just sits at 0%.
Anyone have any idea what might be wrong?
B

boboli
04-13-2003, 10:25 AM
Originally posted by boboli
Forgive me if this has been asked and answered. This is a long thread and I might have missed it.
Tystudio 0.5.0 Beta 2 is an awesome piece of Tivo Software. I have used it quite a bit on my SatTivo and it worked fine.
But when I try to use it on my SA Tivo, I get stuck. The Now Showing list shows up ok, but when I try and transfer a show to PC, the download box comes up and it just sits at 0%.
Anyone have any idea what might be wrong?
B

Update on this.

SatTivo:
root 731 0.0 0.0 0 0 ? SW Apr 10 0:00 /var/index/tyserver
root 1509 0.1 0.0 0 0 ? Z Apr 10 6:47 (tyserver <zombie>)

SA Tivo:
root 110 45.4 0.0 0 0 ? DW 14:11 8:00 /var/index/tyindex
root 111 0.0 0.0 0 0 ? SW 14:11 0:00 /var/index/tyserver

Note the CPU%. 0% on the SatTivo vs 45.4% on the SA Tivo. Is this relevant?
B

Y2JProd
04-13-2003, 03:26 PM
I can't really offer much help here, perhaps someone else can, but I have been using it on a SA Tivo (Sony SVR-2000) without any real problems (the only problems I had were with bad streams).

I just installed a Turbonet card into my SAT-60 and it works OK, but I seem to have a lot of problems with GOP closing errors when trying to edit the video and Temporal Reference errors when trying to use SpruceUP.

So in short, it should work OK on both systems and perhaps someone else can figure out what your problem is.

I am running 3.0 on the SVR-2000 and the only hacks I have installed are the nic drivers, tivoweb and tyserver.