PDA

View Full Version : ps command on HDVR2



troesma
04-16-2003, 09:41 PM
is there any command like linux's ps in DTivo S2??
sometime my tivoweb freezes and i would like to kill it without having to reboot the box. i have kill command but don't know what pid is tivoweb running on.
thanks!!
T.

mrblack51
04-16-2003, 11:26 PM
no ps is installed by default, nor is there one in the devbin-s2 archive. go to http://tivo.archaic-apples.com and grab it from there

troesma
04-17-2003, 10:49 PM
thanks a lot!!
cheers,
T.

wkendrvr
05-03-2003, 08:30 AM
Great site! Thnx!

bschwarting
09-19-2003, 12:01 AM
Looks like that link above doesn't have ps anymore. Does anyone know another location to get it? Tired of tivoweb dying on me and not being able to kill the PID.

I looked through every link on the page above and it wasn't anywhere.

Sleeper
09-19-2003, 12:27 AM
You can get busybox from:

http://tivoutils.sourceforge.net

It is a treasurechest of unix utilities. Just create soft links to the command that you desire.