PDA

View Full Version : Questions about Series 2



neonleon
05-04-2003, 12:59 PM
1. Largest useable single drive config.

2. Largest useable dual drive config.

3. Does series 2 come with the xtra drive mounting hardware.

4. Is there more ram in the series 2 than the t60's, ie, once you have a lot of recordings, are the menus quicker/more responsive.

5. Altho I'm fully subbed with dtv and tivo, will I be able to use the nophone option with the series 2 machine, also it would be nice if the 30 sec skip can be set up so I wouldn't have to re-initialize it every time I reboot...posible ?

Thanks

mrblack51
05-04-2003, 01:54 PM
1. 137GB
2. 137GB + 137GB
3. no
4. I think ram in s1 and s2 dtivo is the same. menus speeds are somewhat subjective...some say 3.1 s1 is faster, some say 3.1 s2 is faster.
5. read the sticky threads. as for the 30-sec skip, its just a matter of enabling backdoors and executing the remote sequence. you can setup a script to do it (do a search and you will find one for the s1, which should work on the s2)

citivolus
05-05-2003, 02:55 PM
Originally posted by mrblack51
as for the 30-sec skip, its just a matter of enabling backdoors and executing the remote sequence. you can setup a script to do it (do a search and you will find one for the s1, which should work on the s2)

I'm looking to automate the 30-sec skip and sorting of now playing as well to happen each time the machine reboots. any idea what the script is called?

mrblack51
05-05-2003, 03:47 PM
you make the script yourself. basically, you want to use send-key (do a search) to transmit a series of remote commands to the unit once myworld is up and going. its been done on the s1, a search should turn up info.

citivolus
05-08-2003, 10:26 AM
SendKeyAndWait is the script I was looking for.

tivosohn
05-14-2003, 06:21 PM
Based on the number of RAM chips found on the MB and advertise, the S2 should be doubled the S1's RAM. Also, MIPS CPU for some reason waste somewhat more RAM than the PPC.

mrblack51
05-14-2003, 07:15 PM
Originally posted by tivosohn
Based on the number of RAM chips found on the MB and advertise, the S2 should be doubled the S1's RAM. Also, MIPS CPU for some reason waste somewhat more RAM than the PPC.

the hdvr2 has 64mb of ram. i forget what the s1 SA has, but the s1 dtivo has twice as much ram as the s1 SA. I 'think' that the s1 and s2 dtivos have the same amount of ram, and that all s2 units have the same 64mb of ram.

part of the reason the s2 isnt amazingly faster than the s1 is that the mpeg decoding is done by the cpu on the s2 rather than the ibm cs22 chip on the s1.