PDA

View Full Version : Account Closed ?



NooBLisa
05-06-2003, 06:45 PM
Hughes HDVR2 120GB 3.1.u5-01-2-151

Here is my hackinit

#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF
/bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
insmod /diag/usbcore.o
insmod /diag/usb-ohci.o
sleep 10
insmod /diag/pegasus.o
ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.9 broadcast 192.168.0.255 netmask 255.255.255.0
route add default gw 192.168.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1

tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &

mount -o remount,rw /

sleep 60
echo "Calling Fixsub"
/var/hack/callfixsub.tcl &

# Replace rc.sysinit with modified copy
rm -rf /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit
cp /var/hack/rc.sysinit /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

# Replace ****pp with modified copy
rm -rf /tvbin/****pp
cp /var/hack/****pp /tvbin/****pp


Also here is my callfixsub.tcl

while true; do
{
date > /var/hack/fixsub.log
/var/hack/fixsub31.tcl
sleep 82800
}
done

Yet I still get 'Account Closed' ? Please Help..

Info Ho

mrblack51
05-06-2003, 07:00 PM
fixsub is only one half of the issue. your card needs to have the dtivo tier activated to provide dvr service.

fixsub is a misnomer for all tivo versions 3.1 and higher, since its really just fakes the call. i would prefer if people reffered to it as fakecall when dealing with the s2, but i know thats probably not going to happen.

NooBLisa
05-06-2003, 07:07 PM
mrblack51,

Would you then say from the info I posted .. that I have done everything correctly up to this point?

Thanks ;x

Info Ho

[sidebar] have you ever explained the nick 'mrblack51' -- just curious is all ;)

Also can you tell me where I may find reboot for my HDVR2? My thumbs are getting tired.

;)

mrblack51
05-06-2003, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by NooBLisa
Would you then say from the info I posted .. that I have done everything correctly up to this point?

im not about to go through your config line-by-line looking for typos or whatnot. quick glance shows its close to what i posted.

NooBLisa
05-06-2003, 07:15 PM
Also can anyone tell me where I may find reboot for my HDVR2? My thumbs are getting tired.

mrblack51
05-06-2003, 07:37 PM
/sbin/restart

NooBLisa
05-06-2003, 08:36 PM
again ....


thank you

;x

Info Ho

txag93
05-07-2003, 10:03 AM
You may also need to go and force a daily call and let it fail, then restart and make sure you have tier for the account status to change.

jamesq97
05-16-2003, 03:57 PM
Is there a way to fake the tier or report to the Tivo that the tier is there. Considering that a normal tier is used to decrypt data, the Tivo tier is only there to allow service, right?

This means that if the tier is reported to the Tivo, the Tivo will work?