PDA

View Full Version : MAC Address Conflict



smiffy
05-12-2003, 12:38 PM
I now have two Tivo's on my LAN and they both have the same MAC address.

Is there anyway to change this without putting the drive back into my PC?? :D

fixn278
05-12-2003, 01:01 PM
If you used these directions from the how to...

Add to bottom of rc.sysinit with joe.
Place the added lines after the line:
echo "rc.sysinit is complete"

bash-2.02# joe /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

***********************************************
# add Turbonet card support to DirectTivo With serial bash already running.
# replace the IP adresses as needed...
# example Tivo IP address = 192.168.1.105
# example Network Mask = 255.255.255.0
# example Default Gateway = 192.168.1.1

tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &
insmod -f /lib/modules/ax88796.o macaddr=010203 timing=5
ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.105 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route.tivo add default gw 192.168.1.1
************************************************

you can edit the macaddr=010203 to something else. Remember a mac address can consist of 0-9 and a-f.

StanSimmons
05-12-2003, 09:08 PM
if you leave the macaddr variable off, then the TurboNet will pickup the last 6 characters of the the serial number of the TiVo as the last 6 of the MAC Address.

ronnythunder
05-12-2003, 11:32 PM
i think it only does that (the serial number thing) if you're using the 3.x tivo-supplied "unsupport" for daily calls. on my turbonet installs, it's always defaulted to the same address and i have to make sure i change it.

ronny

BubbleLamp
05-13-2003, 12:52 AM
Kraven's update and the SZ variants that use the same DHCP config assign the serial number environment variable to the MAC setting. I don't think Nick's driver does it on its own, BIMBW.

ronnythunder
05-13-2003, 10:12 AM
correct. the nic_install procedure from jafa's site doesn't do the serial number for mac thing. i haven't done akraven or sz install, so i can't speak for those. i do agree it's a good idea, because it's easy to overlook.

ronny