PDA

View Full Version : How can you loading tserver_mfs6 at bootup ??



snoopy
06-01-2003, 03:10 AM
I would like to have it start automatically and not need to be shut down. Is there a way to do this?

Fugg
06-01-2003, 08:34 AM
" How can you loading tserver_mfs6 at bootup ??"

put:
./path-to/tserver_mfs6
at the bottom of your rc.sysinit file or in the rc.sysinit.author file, if you use one.

("path-to" being whatever directory you have it in on the tivo)

But why? The beauty of tserver is that it does not need to run all the time to work correctly. It's written to be easily run when you need it, grabs the complete nowshowing list in a couple of seconds and ctrl-c stops it cleanly. No muss, no fuss and it's not sucking up cpu cycles when you don't need it.

sabasigh
06-01-2003, 05:57 PM
Can I make a script/shortcut for this? I'm not sure of the syntax, but maybe I can add this line to my .profile.

alias ty='./var/hack/tserver_mfs6'


That way I could just type "ty" at a bash prompt.

Yeah, I'm a total Linux newbie! So is this possible?

sabasigh
06-01-2003, 11:55 PM
Originally posted by sabasigh
Can I make a script/shortcut for this? I'm not sure of the syntax, but maybe I can add this line to my .profile.

alias ty='./var/hack/tserver_mfs6'


That way I could just type "ty" at a bash prompt.

Yeah, I'm a total Linux newbie! So is this possible?

Just to answer myself...it gave me an error message "No such file or directory."

Can this be scripted?

BubbleLamp
06-02-2003, 12:48 AM
Originally posted by sabasigh
Just to answer myself...it gave me an error message "No such file or directory."

Can this be scripted?

Drop the period, just use

alias ty='/var/hack/tserver_mfs6'

of course that assumes tserver is in your /var/hack dir.