PDA

View Full Version : Now showing old data....



Jay-Hawks
06-01-2003, 09:28 PM
It has been a while since I went to extract data from my Dtivo, but this evening I went and opened TY studio and proceded to look at the now showing screen. When I refreshed the screen I noticed a very strange thing, there were no recordings newer then May 5th. I have many programs on my tivo that are newer then that, but they are not listed in TY Studio.

Any ideas what I might have done?

Thanks...

nightowl007
06-01-2003, 09:34 PM
Sounds like tyindex isn't running.

Log in to the Tivo, find the PID for the tyindex, kill it and restart tyindex.

Or, reboot the Tivo.

Jay-Hawks
06-01-2003, 11:13 PM
Well, it's gone from bad to worse.

I restarted the Direct Tivo and now I can't get Tivoweb to work and I can't even telnet into the tivo using teraterm.

Any suggestions?

Jay-Hawks
06-01-2003, 11:53 PM
Well, I guess the second time is the charm. I rebooted the tivo again and now I have both TivoWeb and Telnet access, but still problems with TY Studio. I need to start ty started on the tivo again. The is the third time I have had problems with th TY index on my tivo stopping or something. Any suggestions on what I might be doing wrong to cause this?

Thanks!!

I just decided to reload tyserver and that fixed my problem :)