PDA

View Full Version : Need help with HDVR2 Bash



longbeach
06-03-2003, 11:57 AM
I'm trying to get a bash prompt, but i'm unsuccessfull. I need your help. This is what I have done so far.

My unit came with 3.1.0-01-2-151 installed. I downloaded 31U5 image. I'm using the orginal drive. It's set to Master on the second IDE.

I'll list this in steps of what I've done:
1. mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c
2. mfsrestore -zpi /mnt/c/hdvr2-31U5.mfs /dev/hdc
3. CTRL-ALT-DEL
4. Did Step 14 of Ingineer's instructions with no problem
5. This is what I type for my hackinit
cat >/mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:.
/bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
6. chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack
7. bootpage -P "root=/dev/hda7 BASH_ENV=\`mount\$IFS-n\$IFS/dev/hdaXX\$IFS/mnt;echo\$IFS/mnt/hacks\`" -C /dev/hdc


What am I doing wrong. I can't get a bash. I tested my serial cable. It echos' back when I short it out.

psxboy
06-03-2003, 02:12 PM
In your step 7, did you ACTUALLY type "...$IFS/dev/hdaXX\$IFS/mnt;..."? (hdaXX)

Or did you follow the directions and replace the "XX" with the blank partition discovered in Ingineer's step 12?

longbeach
06-03-2003, 03:35 PM
This is what I typed

bootpage -P "root=/dev/hda7 BASH_ENV=\`mount\$IFS-n\$IFS/dev/hda14\$IFS/mnt;echo\$IFS/mnt/hacks\`" -C /dev/hdc

Tommy
06-04-2003, 05:06 AM
Did you check to see if it was 14?
On the bootpage.... \`" -C /dev/hdc did you type this ,or cut and paste. You need a space before and after -C

longbeach
06-04-2003, 07:09 AM
Yes I checked it was 14. "Apple_free" is on line 13.

Yes. I put a space before and after -C

yellaboyla
06-04-2003, 08:17 PM
from your pc, type this;

bootpage -p /dev/hda

(you should see) root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

Your hackinit should look like this;

#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF


:D These are the 2 major places to screw up. lemme know.....don't worry about anything else tell then.

p.s. Be darn sure to type at bash before putting unit back in pc;

chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack
chmod 777 hackinit

or u will never see bash................................

longbeach
06-04-2003, 09:56 PM
when I type this bootpage -p /dev/hdc
I get the backslash (in red)

root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`\mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks'\

I changed my hackinit

I did the chmod -R /mnt/tivo/hack after the hackinit.

But, I don't know when to type in chmod 777 hackinit . I never see that in the instructions before

Is this correct?

yellaboyla
06-04-2003, 10:49 PM
get rid of that \. thats killing your bash............
also both hash marks need to be the on the left side of keyboard. do not use the 1 next to the enter key!!!!!!!

also, anytime u make changes to your hackinit, chmod 777, it.

i am no LINUX guru, but i think it makes it executable..

yellaboyla
06-04-2003, 10:54 PM
your bash must be exactly like what I posted. that is from MRBLACk's post.

ypour has mark(') at the end is deff wrong. needs to be (`) on both

longbeach
06-05-2003, 09:51 PM
You called it. I was using the ' by the enter key instead by the 1 key.

I now see:

root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

I typed in the hackinit to read:

#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF


But I still don't get a bash.

I typed chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack. But when I type chmod 777 hackinit, I get an error. It reads:

chmod: hackinit: no such file or directory

What am I doing wrong?

I tested out my cable and it still echos back. My settings are 9600-8-N-1 with flowchart Hardware.

mrblack51
06-05-2003, 09:54 PM
Originally posted by longbeach
I typed in the hackinit to read:

#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF

i hope you have the following on a line after the export:

/bin/bash </dev/ttyS2 &>/dev/ttyS2 &

yellaboyla
06-05-2003, 10:18 PM
yup, add the line from above.

Also, are u using a unix editor to make your hackinit??

if not go download ultraedit.

mckitrick
06-09-2003, 02:18 AM
Use 9600-8-N-1 NO FLOW control, not Hardware flow control.

I'm not sure where you pulled out flowchart - Are you a Project Management type? ;)

longbeach
06-14-2003, 02:29 PM
I now see this:

root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

To make my hackinit, this is what i typed:

#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:/tvbin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF
/bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&

Is this wrong? I do this after i copy the devbin-s2 files.

My HyperTerminal is set to COM1, 9600-8-N-1, flow control None.

I still don't get a bash. The hard drive is set to CS and I downloaded the U5 image from the ftp. I feel I'm close but, I can't get it to work.

rpl
06-14-2003, 11:58 PM
Did you resolve your problem with finding the hackinit file when you did the chmod command? How are you creating or making your changes to this file? cat? joe? in any case as yb said you should be able to chmod 777 /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit

longbeach
06-15-2003, 11:10 AM
I tried to look for my hackinit. This is what I typed:

mount /dev/hdc9 /mnt/tivo
ls /mnt/tivo/hack

I get No such file or directory. Does that mean there is no hackinit file?

To create my hackinit, I generally start over with Step 8 if Ingineer's directions. I start off with:
cat >/mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit

and I finish the hackinit with:
chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack

What do I need to do to fix my hackinit?

hellrider
06-15-2003, 12:30 PM
Where did you get Ingineer's directions? I see you reference them many times but can't find them on the web.

rpl
06-15-2003, 12:48 PM
At the other main TIVO community hacking site

mrblack51
06-15-2003, 12:57 PM
Originally posted by hellrider
Where did you get Ingineer's directions? I see you reference them many times but can't find them on the web.

they are also in the sticky threads on this site

longbeach
06-15-2003, 02:59 PM
How do I troubleshoot not getting a bash?

When I type: ls /mnt/tivo/hack, I see the hackinit and the hackinit.log plus the bin directory. Is this a good sign that the hackinit is correct?

When I type: bootpage -p /dev/hdc, I get:

root=/dev/hda7 upgradesoftware=false BASH_ENV=`mount$IFS-n$IFS/dev/hda14$IFS/mnt;echo$IFS/mnt/hacks`

When I type chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack, am I supposed to see something?

yellaboyla
06-15-2003, 03:05 PM
1. no, seeing the bin, hackinit, and hackinit.log does not mean that bash is good.

2. your bootpage looks good

3. when you type chmod 777, will get no response after hitting enter.

Make sure u chmod 777 hackinit

Make sure you have the right partition listed 'hdaxx'

longbeach
06-15-2003, 03:06 PM
How do you chmod 777 hackinit? I am not doing that.

rpl
06-15-2003, 10:11 PM
chmod 777 /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit You need to make your file executable any time you make any changes to it.

BTW you didn't answer the question on the method your making changes.

longbeach
06-16-2003, 07:18 AM
When this doesn't work, I start all over. Starting with step #8. I create the Hackinit file after I copy the devbin-s2 from the cdrom.

Do I type chmod 777 /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit after I type chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack?

yellaboyla
06-16-2003, 05:19 PM
yup.......................

longbeach
06-16-2003, 05:23 PM
I'll try that tonight.

longbeach
07-09-2003, 08:42 PM
Thanks to everyone!! I finally got a bash prompt. It turned out that I had a bad cable from 9th Tee. I order a new one from 9th Tee and it worked.

This is what I did for those who are curious:

My unit came with 3.1.0-01-2-151 installed. I downloaded 31U5 image. I'm using the orginal drive. It's set to Master on the second IDE.

1. mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/c
2. mfsrestore -zpi /mnt/c/hdvr2-31U5.mfs /dev/hdc
3. CTRL-ALT-DEL
4. Did Step 14 of Ingineer's instructions with no problem
5. This is what I type for my hackinit
cat >/mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
#!/bin/bash
date>>/var/hack/hackinit.log
PATH=/var/hack/bin:/sbin:/bin:/tivobin:.
TIVO_ROOT=
MFS_DEVICE=/dev/hda10
IGNOREEOF=1000
export PATH TIVO_ROOT MFS_DEVICE IGNOREEOF
/bin/bash</dev/ttyS2&>/dev/ttyS2&
6. chmod -R 777 /mnt/tivo/hack
7. chmod 777 /mnt/tivo/hack/hackinit
8. bootpage -P "root=/dev/hda7 BASH_ENV=\`mount\$IFS-n\$IFS/dev/hda14\$IFS/mnt;echo\$IFS/mnt/hacks\`" -C /dev/hdc
9. CTRL-ALT-DEL
10. Set they HyperTerm to 9600-8-N-1 with flow control set to None

astrontrain22
07-12-2003, 11:33 PM
I thought you had tested the cable and got the echo?

longbeach
07-13-2003, 08:59 AM
That the was the funny part, I did get the echo. I bought a 120gb hard drive, thinking that was the problem. And it still didn't get the bash. I knew deap down that I followed the instructions exactly on how it was written. After reading some post about the cable, the only true way to know if your cable is set up correctly if you metered it. Buying another cable was cheaper than to buy a meter. With the new cable, I was able to get a bash on both the 40gb and the 120 gb hard drives. I figured I wasted five months on a bad cable.

astrontrain22
07-14-2003, 03:34 AM
Originally posted by longbeach
That the was the funny part, I did get the echo. I bought a 120gb hard drive, thinking that was the problem. And it still didn't get the bash. I knew deap down that I followed the instructions exactly on how it was written. After reading some post about the cable, the only true way to know if your cable is set up correctly if you metered it. Buying another cable was cheaper than to buy a meter. With the new cable, I was able to get a bash on both the 40gb and the 120 gb hard drives. I figured I wasted five months on a bad cable.

This is interesting. I am having trouble getting bash too. The followed the instruction exactly and performed the operation three times and still no bash. I too had ordered the cable from 9thtee. I have the longest one they had, which is 15ft I think. Was your second one shorter? Anyone else having problems with long serial cables???