PDA

View Full Version : Garbage at screen top?



johnwill
06-12-2003, 02:17 PM
I recently joined here, (as is readily apparent by my message count), and downloaded tytool 7r3. All works well with one exception, and a search didn't yield any answers. When I capture to an MPG file, and play the file in any player, I get a line of garbage that looks like sync data or blanking period data at the top of the screen. Is there a way to fix this, or am I doing something really stupid? :)

JJBliss
06-12-2003, 02:29 PM
<sigh>

Ya know, it really does get old answering the same question over and over again.

Did you search at all before you posted this question?

It's just common forum ettiquette.

But since it's your very first post, you can get away with it. Please search from now on.


http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=22218&highlight=white+top


http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=24047&highlight=white+top

http://www.dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=23469&highlight=white+lines+top
__________________

osetivo
06-12-2003, 02:31 PM
Yea, I understand it to be close captionoing data that is hidden on tv's because of the overscan. If you replay on TV from DVD, it's hidden. Some software will let you create a mask to hide it.

DOH! not fast enough to spare you some grief.

johnwill
06-12-2003, 02:32 PM
I did search, please read my first post. :rolleyes: I didn't find anything.

FWIW, all the links you provided don't work for me, I get a page not found. However, I'll jump back in and use your search string of "white+lines+top" and see if I get the hits you're talking about. :)

johnwill
06-12-2003, 02:38 PM
osetivo, thanks for the more civil response. :D

I'll do the search that failed in the provided links and do some reading. I just used the wrong search terms. :)

osetivo
06-12-2003, 05:07 PM
Well, occasionally, I like to help the humans.