PDA

View Full Version : mfsrestore error



Shr00m
06-17-2003, 09:49 PM
I created a backup of my original tivo hdd just like the instructions said here (http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?s=&postid=874808&highlight=3.1.U5012151#post874808) . When I put in my new drive I get this error:

Restore failed: Backup target not large enough for entire backup by itself.


I am using a Maxtor 60GB hard drive. I backed up a Series 2 80 hour machine. These should be the same size correct? 60GB?

mrblack51
06-17-2003, 09:56 PM
um, in general, 1hr of claimed time results in 1 gb of hd space. therefore, the drive in your 80hr unit is probably an 80gb

Shr00m
06-17-2003, 10:17 PM
Originally posted by mrblack51
um, in general, 1hr of claimed time results in 1 gb of hd space. therefore, the drive in your 80hr unit is probably an 80gb


Hmmm... alright, for some reason I thought I read that 60gb = 80 hour etc....

Anyways, If I wanted to use this 60GB drive, could i modify this line to make the backup restore to it: ?


mfsrestore -s 127 -xzpi /mnt/c/tivo-s2.bak /dev/hdc

If not, no biggie, Ill just go get a bigger drive...

PencilNeckGeek
06-17-2003, 11:07 PM
Originally posted by Shr00m
Anyways, If I wanted to use this 60GB drive, could i modify this line to make the backup restore to it: ?

If you have an 80GB image, you need to write it to at least an 80GB drive.

If you have a 60GB image and mfstool won't write to a 60GB drive, it is possible that the new drive is actually a bit smaller than there original, since drive geometries do vary somewhat amongst different models.

mrblack51
06-17-2003, 11:42 PM
you can't put an image onto a smaller drive than it originally came from. so shrinking from an 80gb to a 40gb is not possible, unless you originally had a 40gb image and expanded it with mfstools.