PDA

View Full Version : file transfer



cosmic007
07-31-2003, 09:04 PM
I have spent the last 6 hours looking for a solutions on the threads but can not find on that works. All i want to do is transfer three files from my computer to my directTV tivo. They both are on my network. I am able to telnet into the tivo just fine. I have tivoweb running on the tivo and it works fine. I want to transfer to files to /var/hack/bin & i want to transfer a third file to /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/modules/ui.itcl the third file will replace the ui.itcl file. The tivo box has this version of bash

GNU bash, version 2.02.0(1)-release (i686-pc-linux-gnu)

I have tried

[localhost:~] cosmic% scp nc 10.0.0.200:/var/hack/bin
ssh: connect to address 10.0.0.200 port 22: Connection refused
lost connection
[localhost:~] cosmic% rcp nc 10.0.0.200:/var/hack/bin

10.0.0.200: Connection refused


with no luck, which come to find out , the normal commands with not work or are not turned on????


I have tried to push the file from my computer to the tivo with these commands but they do not work and i have tried to turn on sshd

bash-2.02# rcp 10.0.0.2:Desktop/nc /var/hack/bin
bash: rcp: command not found
bash-2.02# chkconfig
bash: chkconfig: command not found
bash-2.02# chkconfig--level345 sshd on
bash: chkconfig--level345: command not found
bash-2.02# sshd on
bash: sshd: command not found

can someone please tell me how to transfer these three files.

Thanks

Peter

BubbleLamp
07-31-2003, 11:34 PM
Non of the protocols you're trying have daemons on the Tivo. You can make a serial cable and use zmodem. Then xfer the ftp daemon and use that afterwards.

cosmic007
08-01-2003, 12:00 AM
I dont have a serial connection on my G4 i am on a mac running OS x. Isnt there a way to do it over my LAN connection. When i first got the tivo online i was able to FTP in using IE but it will not connect anymore. How can i get the FTP fixed?
Thanks

BubbleLamp
08-01-2003, 12:25 AM
Originally posted by cosmic007
I dont have a serial connection on my G4 i am on a mac running OS x. Isnt there a way to do it over my LAN connection. When i first got the tivo online i was able to FTP in using IE but it will not connect anymore. How can i get the FTP fixed?
Thanks

I don't know why ftp would have just stopped. If you telnet in and type ps aux, do you see the ftp daemon (tivoftpd) running? If not, try launching it again.

cosmic007
08-01-2003, 08:19 AM
i get this

[localhost:~] cosmic% telnet 10.0.0.200
Trying 10.0.0.200...
Connected to 10.0.0.200.
Escape character is '^]'.
bash-2.02# ps aux
bash: ps: command not found
bash-2.02#

BubbleLamp
08-01-2003, 10:59 AM
Originally posted by cosmic007
i get this

[localhost:~] cosmic% telnet 10.0.0.200
Trying 10.0.0.200...
Connected to 10.0.0.200.
Escape character is '^]'.
bash-2.02# ps aux
bash: ps: command not found
bash-2.02#

Your path isn't set correctly, or perhaps you lost the /var/hack directory. This can happen if the Tivo decides there is too little space left. You may have to restore /var/hack. Does it work if you type /var/hack/ps aux or /tivo-bin/ps aux?

cosmic007
08-02-2003, 01:16 PM
I restarted my tivo and i was able to ftp in just fine.

Thanks for your help!