PDA

View Full Version : Aargh! I've searched for error #51 info...



dark strider
09-01-2003, 01:22 PM
I've been unable to search for Error 51 info, even though I've seen it before...the search function just doesn't like the 51 (too short). I'd appreciate either 1) help with the search to find it, or 2) the kindness of stranger to help me get rid of this problem...

thanks...

jp

SR712
09-01-2003, 01:43 PM
Search for "Clear and Delete Everything" or "51killer.tcl".

mrblack51
09-01-2003, 02:57 PM
Originally posted by dark strider
I've been unable to search for Error 51 info, even though I've seen it before...the search function just doesn't like the 51 (too short). I'd appreciate either 1) help with the search to find it, or 2) the kindness of stranger to help me get rid of this problem...

thanks...

jp

did you check the faq which is stickied in this forum?

hdvr2
09-01-2003, 03:29 PM
what do I do with a .tcl file?

mrblack51
09-01-2003, 04:33 PM
Originally posted by hdvr2
what do I do with a .tcl file?

run it from bash. sounds like you might want to pick up a basic linux tutorial.

Tommy
09-01-2003, 05:12 PM
the search function just doesn't like the 51 (too short). Use a wildcard ( * ) Ex; 51*

hdvr2
09-01-2003, 06:39 PM
when I run it, I get "No such file or directory"?

SR712
09-01-2003, 06:48 PM
Try being in the directory you have placed it, and executing...

./51killer.tcl

You might want to frequent the newbie forum, and read some posts from there. Read up on "chmod", and transfering files from your windows box to your TiVo.:)

hdvr2
09-01-2003, 09:29 PM
I had put it in the tivo/hack directory.
Is there suppossed to be a /State/Media directory?
when I change to the directory and run the "exec ./51killer.tcl" command, I get:

sh: /mnt/tivo/hack/51killer.tcl: No such file or directory
sh: /mnt/tivo/hack/51killer.tcl: No such file or directory

(twice)
did I do something wrong?
thanks

hdvr2
09-02-2003, 12:16 PM
okay, I did a clear & delete... seemed to fix that error, but now I only see 1 satellite input. grrr.

mrblack51
09-02-2003, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by hdvr2
okay, I did a clear & delete... seemed to fix that error, but now I only see 1 satellite input. grrr.

did you setup your unit for dual sats in the receiver and phone setup menu?

hdvr2
09-02-2003, 04:32 PM
Thanks for responding!
ahh, success. after dorking around with it a bit more, I finally cleared it again, waited another hour, then set it up right again, and now it's all working fine.

dark strider
09-05-2003, 09:54 AM
Oh captain, my captain...

You are right. Sorry for wasting the bandwidth...



Originally posted by mrblack51
did you check the faq which is stickied in this forum?