PDA

View Full Version : turbonet challenged



poppagene
09-06-2003, 09:42 PM
I'm running 2.5.2 from superzap's xupgrade. I used xplus z to enable telnet. I installed a 9th tee turbonet and plugged it into my router but I've had no luck finding an ip address for it although dhcp should have assigned one. The link light is on and flashes occaisionally to indicate activity. I tried other routers from my "parts department" to no avail. Finally I thought I would use the installation cd to set up a static ip address that I could access from my network. After executing the /nic_install/nic_install turbonet command I get an error like:
Error - Unable to access mfs. Any and all suggestions are welcome at this point.

FredThompson
09-06-2003, 10:19 PM
Use the diagnostics in your router to verify there is an IP address being assigned. You should be able to view a list of IP clients.

You shouldn't need to install another driver version.

Here are my xPlusz settings:

#2 SC.tcl
#3 NOPPV in background
#20,1 ADDLOCs
#21,1 NOPHONE
#23,1 NOPPV
#29,1 NOSDD
#42,1 MFSSTREAM
#43,1 TELNET
#44,1 READONLY
#45,1 TIVOWEB
#47,1 NOSCRAMBLE
#54,1 NOSCRAMBLE
#60,local market ID

#60 may claim it doesn't properly execute but should work on reboot.

If you want to use tytool, be careful which version you install. It wouldn't work for me. jdiner knows about the problem and a solution will be available soon, hopefully.

poppagene
09-07-2003, 11:15 AM
when i telnet in through serial and run ifconfig I get this
/var/hack# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

/var/hack#

no metion of the turbonet card

packinDSS
09-07-2003, 10:56 PM
I'm in the same boat, but using version 3.1 software. I have a link light but no listing in ifconfig. Peviously before upgrading from 2.50 to 3.1 I had an ip and the turbonet appeared in ifconfig.
I hope someone can help us out.

poppagene
09-11-2003, 11:07 PM
Any ideas, mates? My router is set up for dhcp and is not assigning an ip address to tivo . Is the problem tivo software or driver related? Is the turbonet at fault? How can I tell?

poppagene
09-13-2003, 02:31 PM
from bash I get:

/# find ax88796.o
find: ax88796.o: No such file or directory

and

/# cat /proc/modules
noscramble 1136 1
mixaud 5872 1
pxmpegdecode 65580 0 (unused)
therm 1164 0 (unused)
fan 976 0
oslink 36972 10
fpgacombo 15568 6 [oslink]
i2c 10464 0 [pxmpegdecode therm]
/#

does this mean that the turbonet driver has gone missing and how do i get it back?

BubbleLamp
09-13-2003, 05:42 PM
Try

find / -name ax88796.o

poppagene
09-14-2003, 06:00 AM
thanks bubblelamp. find shows it in the modules directory, but for some reason cat /proc/modules indicates it's not loading/running/active or whatever it's supposed to be doing

BubbleLamp
09-14-2003, 11:39 AM
Originally posted by poppagene
thanks bubblelamp. find shows it in the modules directory, but for some reason cat /proc/modules indicates it's not loading/running/active or whatever it's supposed to be doing

So what happens if you load it manually, does it load then? If so, one of your startup scripts got messed up somewhere along the way.

packinDSS
09-14-2003, 04:06 PM
What is the command to load the driver manually? What do I have to do after that to make it load automatically on boot up after that?

poppagene
09-14-2003, 07:40 PM
when I cd to lib/modules and
run insmod ax88796.o I receive the message
Device or resource busy.

BubbleLamp
09-14-2003, 08:35 PM
Originally posted by poppagene
when I cd to lib/modules and
run insmod ax88796.o I receive the message
Device or resource busy.

And you're sure it doesn't show up in the list if you do cat /proc/modules? If so, it IS loaded already. Also, have you tried using the -f switch? (insmod -f ax88796.o) Are the rights on the driver correct? (chmod 660 ax88796.o) Lastly, have you D/L'd a fresh copy and tried to use it?

packinDSS
09-14-2003, 09:00 PM
Where can the driver be Downloaded from?

poppagene
09-14-2003, 09:17 PM
Originally posted by BubbleLamp
And you're sure it doesn't show up in the list if you do cat /proc/modules? If so, it IS loaded already. Also, have you tried using the -f switch? (insmod -f ax88796.o) Are the rights on the driver correct? (chmod 660 ax88796.o) Lastly, have you D/L'd a fresh copy and tried to use it?

you've seen the list of cat /proc.modules I posted. I have tried the -f switch as well. I have also gone the extra step of mounting the root partition as in the how-to sticky on how to run noscramble. All of these variations give me the same Device or resource busy message, but when I do cat /proc /modules the driver forturbonet is not showing as loaded.

BubbleLamp
09-14-2003, 09:42 PM
packin, you can get the drivers here (http://www.silicondust.com/turbonet/turbonet.html).

poppag, I'm stumped. You didn't say for sure if you've tried another copy of the driver. Other than that, I'm running out of ideas. I did have one machine that refused to work with the newest drivers, so I went back to the original turbonet driver and it worked for me.

geek4tv
09-15-2003, 05:43 PM
having the exact same problem here. I am to the point that I am going to re-Xtreme the drive and re-install the upgrade. does Kraven need to be installed before the 252 upgrade?

Ok, I answered one of my questions. I found and ran ifconfig

/sbin# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:1F:2C:F1
inet addr:192.168.1.104 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:113 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
Interrupt:29
still router is not showing it connected???

poppagene
09-15-2003, 08:51 PM
Originally posted by BubbleLamp
packin, you can get the drivers here (http://www.silicondust.com/turbonet/turbonet.html).

poppag, I'm stumped. You didn't say for sure if you've tried another copy of the driver. Other than that, I'm running out of ideas. I did have one machine that refused to work with the newest drivers, so I went back to the original turbonet driver and it worked for me.

bubblelamp, I haven't tried an earlier version of the driver yet. I believe the xupgrade version has edited the driver to rename the turbonet so it won't try to call out and receive a software update via the web. I'm trying to make sure I understand what files I may need to edit in order for an earlier version of the driver to load properly. by the way, I applied xtreme to an extra 40 gig drive I had, touched the subtest, made the call, put the drive back in the pc and booted from the silicon dust nic_install cd. after running the nic_install program, my dsr6000 wouldn't get past the almost there screen -- unplugged removed turbonet and tivo boots with out any problems.

poppagene
09-15-2003, 08:54 PM
Originally posted by geek4tv
having the exact same problem here. I am to the point that I am going to re-Xtreme the drive and re-install the upgrade. does Kraven need to be installed before the 252 upgrade?

Ok, I answered one of my questions. I found and ran ifconfig

/sbin# ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Bcast:127.255.255.255 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP BROADCAST LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3584 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0

net0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0B:AD:1F:2C:F1
inet addr:192.168.1.104 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:113 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0 coll:0
Interrupt:29
still router is not showing it connected???

Try to ping the ip address showing up from ifconfig

BubbleLamp
09-15-2003, 09:09 PM
Originally posted by poppagene
by the way, I applied xtreme to an extra 40 gig drive I had, touched the subtest, made the call, put the drive back in the pc and booted from the silicon dust nic_install cd. after running the nic_install program, my dsr6000 wouldn't get past the almost there screen -- unplugged removed turbonet and tivo boots with out any problems.

That sounds like a bad Turbonet, or it's not FULLY seated. They sometimes get caught on the corner. Triple check to make sure the board is all the way on. Otherwise, I'd get it replaced.

poppagene
09-15-2003, 09:12 PM
this post at tivo community describes how a dead turbonet acts when drivers are loaded manually using the debug driver

edit: oops forgot the link
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=120289

poppagene
09-23-2003, 07:10 PM
a new turbonet is installed and working fine. now I'm ready to play with my new dvd writer