PDA

View Full Version : reboot every 35 min's



wrencher
09-07-2003, 01:43 PM
i have done a search on this and read quite a bit on the ribbon cable problem

originally the problem was a reboot starting at 35 mins or so
,the time betweeen reboots would rapidy get shorted till no tivo at all

if i just touched the ribbon cable it would start back at 35 mins

used the contact cleaner no improvement
used shim under cable no improvement
went ahead a hardwired power supply to main board

that took care of the reboot times getting shorter but still get it almost exactly 35 mins

it reboots immediatly so i dont think its a temp related problem
have the tivo set to warn if temp gets too high and never get warning (default temp set)

so i figure im either dealing with a powersupply or a component on the board drawing too much current thats resetting the ps

i have the factory drive and a western 160 gig (i had it laying around)

i havent disconnected one drive to see if it stops the reset but will do it now
==============================================
update

drive unplugged made no change

also noticed fan does turn but can hardly feel air blowing across power supply

anyone seen this before

wrencher
09-09-2003, 10:16 PM
no takers??
just looking for input on this before i go buy a powersupply

update: the rebooting has stopped now for two days the unit is working perfectly. on 24/7

ThreeIees
09-16-2003, 08:12 PM
I'm interested in what Wrench should do. Any suggestions...

cali
09-17-2003, 09:09 PM
I think ive seen this before...its like it reboots just as the 30 min buffer dies

wrencher
09-18-2003, 08:49 PM
30 min buffer ???
can you explain

leon phelps
09-19-2003, 09:03 PM
Hello,

Had same problem. Removed HD and ran disk diags on it(WD utitily for WD drive). HD had erros and was toast.

Replaced drive and now I just reboot on DTV menu.

May want to try checking hd with manufacturer diags program.

wrencher
09-20-2003, 08:21 AM
here's the really strange thing
it did this for 3 straight days then stopped
10 days now without any problem

genericuser
09-29-2003, 04:02 PM
Wrencher...

Still no problems? It sounds like a possible bad drive.

How hard was it to solder the mother board directly to the power supply? Did you cut off the connectors? Or did you remove the solder?

wrencher
09-29-2003, 08:41 PM
no niether
i took a ribbion cable and soldered to bottom side of both boards
left enough to rotate p/s into place
then reattached original cable also

and yes its still working without a glitch

two blackouts later lol

genericuser
10-01-2003, 03:43 PM
Brilliant!!

I did it to my T-60 last night. Not too hard of a process, but VERY cool in that the ribbon cable can still be used on the main board if necessary...

Thanks so much for the tip.

wrencher
10-01-2003, 06:53 PM
genericuser

no prob. glad it helped ya out